§ 119‑59.  Sanctions for violations.
(a) Criminal. – A dealer who violates a provision of this Article or a rule adopted under it is guilty of a Class 1 misdemeanor.
(b) Injunction. – The Commissioner or an agent of the Commissioner may apply to any superior court judge and the court may temporarily restrain or preliminarily or permanently enjoin any violation of this Article or a rule adopted under it.
(c) Civil Penalty. – The Commissioner may assess a civil penalty against any person who violates a provision of this Article or a rule adopted under it. The penalty may not exceed three hundred dollars ($300.00) for the first violation, five hundred dollars ($500.00) for a second violation, and one thousand dollars ($1,000) for a third or subsequent violation. In determining the amount of a penalty, the Commissioner shall consider the degree and extent of harm or potential harm that has resulted or could have resulted from the violation. The clear proceeds of civil penalties assessed pursuant to this subsection shall be remitted to the Civil Penalty and Forfeiture Fund in accordance with G.S. 115C‑457.2.
(d) Registration. – The Commissioner may deny, suspend, or revoke the registration of a dealer who violates a provision of this Article or a rule adopted under it. (1955, c. 487; 1961, c. 1072; 1981, c. 486, s. 1; 1993, c. 356, s. 2; c. 539, s. 911; 1994, Ex. Sess., c. 24, s. 14(c); 1998‑215, s. 25; 2009‑386, s. 3.)