Article 7.
Legislative Services Commission.
§ 120-31. Legislative Services Commission organization.
(a) The Legislative Services Commission shall consist of the President pro tempore of the Senate or a Senator designated by the President Pro Tempore, four Senators appointed by the President pro tempore of the Senate, the Speaker of the House of Representatives or a member of the House of Representatives designated by the Speaker, and four Representatives appointed by the Speaker of the House of Representatives. The President pro tempore of the Senate, and the Speaker of the House shall serve until the selection and qualification of their respective successors as officers of the General Assembly. The initial appointive members shall be appointed after the date of ratification of this Article and each shall serve for the remainder of his elective term of office and until his successor is appointed or until he ceases to be a member of the General Assembly, whichever occurs first. A vacancy in one of the appointive positions shall be filled in the same manner that the vacated position was originally filled, and the person so appointed shall serve for the remainder of the unexpired term of the person whom he succeeds. In the event the office of Speaker becomes vacated, the four Representatives shall elect one of themselves to perform the duties of the Speaker as required by this Article. In the event the office of President pro tempore becomes vacated, the four Senators shall elect one of themselves to perform the duties of President pro tempore as required by this Article. Members so elevated shall perform the duties required by this Article until a Speaker or a President pro tempore is duly elected by the appropriate house.
(b) The President pro tempore of the Senate or his designee from the Commission membership shall be the chairman of the Commission in odd-numbered years and the Speaker of the House of Representatives or his designee from the Commission membership shall be chairman of the Commission in even-numbered years.
(c) The Commission may elect from its membership such other officers as it deems appropriate, and may appoint other members of the General Assembly to serve on any committee of the Commission.
(c1) Six members of the Commission constitute a quorum.
(d) The Commission may adopt rules governing its own organization and proceedings.
(e) Members of the Commission, when the General Assembly is not in session, shall be reimbursed for subsistence and travel allowance as provided for members of the General Assembly when in session for such days as they are engaged in the performance of their duties.
(f) In any case where any provision of law or any rule of the Legislative Services Commission requires approval of any action by the Legislative Services Commission, approval of that action by the President Pro Tempore of the Senate and by the Speaker of the House of Representatives constitutes approval of the Commission. (1969, c. 1184, s. 1; 1971, c. 1116, ss. 1-3; 1999-431, s. 3.6(a); 2011-291, s. 1.1(a); 2014-115, ss. 53(a), (b).)