Article 5.
Liaison Personnel.
§ 120C-500. Liaison personnel.
(a) All agencies and constitutional officers of the State, including all boards, departments, divisions, constituent institutions of The University of North Carolina, community colleges, and other units of government in the executive branch shall designate liaison personnel to lobby for legislative action. This subsection shall not apply to units of local government, or a State agency or board with no staff.
(b) No State agency or constitutional officer of the State may contract with individuals who are not employed by the State to lobby legislators and legislative employees. This subsection shall not apply to counsel employed by any agency, board, department, or division authorized to employ counsel under G.S. 147-17.
(c) No more than two individuals may be designated as liaison personnel for each agency and constitutional officers of the State, including all boards, departments, divisions, constituent institutions of The University of North Carolina, community colleges, and other units of government in the executive branch.
(d) The Chief Justice of the Supreme Court shall designate at least one, but no more than four, liaison personnel to lobby for legislative action for all offices, conferences, commissions, and other agencies established under Chapter 7A of the General Statutes. This subsection shall not apply to any conference or office created under Article 32 or Article 60 of Chapter 7A of the General Statutes, so long as those offices comply with subsection (a) of this section.
(e) Notwithstanding subsection (c) of this section, the Secretary of Public Safety shall designate at least one, but no more than five, liaison personnel to lobby for legislative action for all offices, commissions, and agencies within the Department of Public Safety, as established by Article 13 of Chapter 143B. (1933, c. 11, s. 7; 1975, c. 820, s. 1; 1977, c. 697; 1991, c. 740, s. 1.1; 1993, c. 553, s. 3; 2001-424, s. 6.10(a); 2005-456, s. 1; 2006-201, s. 18; 2007-347, s. 6(a); 2008-213, ss. 30-32; 2012-83, s. 6; 2017-6, s. 3; 2018-146, s. 3.1(a), (b); 2023-103, s. 6(b).)