§ 122C‑142.  Contract for services.
(a) When the area authority contracts with persons for the provision of services, it shall use the standard contract adopted by the Secretary and shall assure that these contracted services meet the requirements of applicable State statutes and the rules of the Commission and the Secretary. However, an area authority may amend the contract to comply with any court‑imposed duty or responsibility. An area authority that is operating under a Medicaid waiver may amend the contract subject to the approval of the Secretary. Terms of the standard contract shall require the area authority to monitor the contract to assure that rules and State statutes are met. It shall also place an obligation upon the entity providing services to provide to the area authority timely data regarding the clients being served, the services provided, and the client outcomes. The Secretary may also monitor contracted services to assure that rules and State statutes are met.
(b) When the area authority contracts for services, it may provide funds to purchase liability insurance, to provide legal representation, and to pay any claim with respect to liability for acts, omissions, or decisions by members of the boards or employees of the persons with whom the area authority contracts. These acts, omissions, and decisions shall be ones that arise out of the performance of the contract and may not result from actual fraud, corruption, or actual malice on the part of the board members or employees. (1977, c. 568, s. 1; c. 679, s. 7; 1979, c. 358, s. 18; 1981, c. 51, s. 3; c. 539, ss. 3, 4; 1985, c. 589, s. 2; 2006‑142, s. 1; 2006‑259, s. 23; 2013‑85, s. 9.)