§ 131F‑6.  Information required for licensure.
(a) Initial Information Required. – The initial application for a license for a charitable organization or sponsor shall be submitted on a form provided by the Department, signed under oath by the treasurer or chief fiscal officer of the charitable organization or sponsor, and shall include the following:
(1) The name of the charitable organization or sponsor, the purpose for which it is organized, the name under which it intends to solicit contributions, and the purpose for which the contributions to be solicited will be used.
(2) The principal street address and telephone number of the charitable organization or sponsor and the street address and telephone numbers of any offices in this State or, if the charitable organization or sponsor does not maintain an office in this State, the name, street address, and telephone number of the person who has custody of its financial records. The parent organization that files a consolidated registration statement under G.S. 131F‑7 on behalf of its chapters, branches, or affiliates shall additionally provide the street addresses and telephone numbers of all of its locations in this State.
(3) The names and street addresses of the officers, directors, trustees, and the salaried executive personnel.
(4) The date when the charitable organization's or sponsor's fiscal year ends.
(5) A list or description of the major program activities.
(6) The names, street addresses, and telephone numbers of the individuals or officers who have final responsibility for the custody of the contributions and who will be responsible for the final distribution of the contributions.
(7) The name of the individuals or officers who are in charge of any solicitation activities.
(8) A financial report for the immediately preceding fiscal year upon a form provided by the Department. The report shall include the following:
a. The balance sheet.
b. A statement of support, revenue, and expenses, and any change in the fund balance.
c. Repealed by Session Laws 1995 (Regular Session, 1996), c. 748, s. 1.3.
d. A statement of expenses in the following categories:
1. Program.
2. Management and general.
3. Fund‑raising.
(9) In substitution for the information described in subdivisions (3), (4), (5), (6), and (8) of this subsection, a charitable organization or sponsor may submit, at the time the application is filed, a copy of its Internal Revenue Service Form 990 and Schedule A filed for the preceding fiscal year, or a copy of its Form 990‑EZ filed for the preceding fiscal year.
(10) A charitable organization or sponsor may include a financial report which has been audited by an independent certified public accountant or an audit with opinion by an independent certified public accountant. In the event that a charitable organization or sponsor elects to file this, this optional filing shall be noted in the Department's annual report submitted under G.S. 131F‑30.
(11) A newly organized charitable organization or sponsor with no financial history shall file a budget for the current fiscal year.
(12) A statement indicating all of the following:
a. Whether or not the charitable organization or sponsor is authorized by any other state to solicit contributions.
b. Whether or not the charitable organization or sponsor or any of its officers, directors, trustees, or salaried executive personnel have been enjoined in any jurisdiction from soliciting contributions or have been found to have engaged in unlawful practices in the solicitation of contributions or administration of charitable assets.
c. Whether or not the charitable organization or sponsor has had its authority denied, suspended, or revoked by any governmental agency, together with the reasons for the denial, suspension, or revocation.
d. Whether or not the charitable organization or sponsor has voluntarily entered into an assurance of voluntary compliance or agreement similar to that set forth in G.S. 131F‑24(c), together with a copy of that agreement.
(13) The names, street addresses, and telephone numbers of any solicitor, fund‑raising consultant, or coventurer who is acting or has agreed to act on behalf of the charitable organization or sponsor, together with a statement setting forth the specific terms of the arrangements for salaries, bonuses, commissions, expenses, or other compensation to be paid the fund‑raising consultant, solicitor, or coventurer, and the amounts received from each of them, if any.
(14) With initial licensing only, when and where the organization was established, the tax‑exempt status of the organization, and a copy of any federal tax exemption determination letter. If the charitable organization or sponsor has not received a federal tax exemption determination letter at the time of initial licensing, a copy of the determination shall be filed with the Department within 30 days after receipt of the determination by the charitable organization or sponsor. If the organization is subsequently notified by the Internal Revenue Service of any challenge to its continued entitlement to federal tax exemption, the charitable organization or sponsor shall notify the Department of this fact within 30 days after receipt.
(b) Renewal Information Required. – A license shall be renewed on an annual basis. The charitable organization or sponsor shall submit any changes in the information submitted from the initial application. (1981, c. 886, s. 1; 1993 (Reg. Sess., 1994), c. 759, s. 2; 1995 (Reg. Sess., 1996), c. 748, s. 1.3.)