§ 143-151.13. Required standards and certificates for Code-enforcement officials.
(a) No person shall engage in Code enforcement under this Article unless that person possesses one of the following types of certificates, currently valid, issued by the Board attesting to that person's qualifications to engage in Code enforcement: (i) a standard certificate; (ii) a limited certificate provided for i
* * *
(b1) The holder of a standard certificate may practice Code enforcement only within the inspection area and level described upon the certificate issued by the Board. A Code-enforcement official may qualify and hold one or more certificates. These certificates may be for different levels in different types of positions as defined in this section and in rules adopted by the Board.
(b2) A Code-enforcement official holding a certificate indicating a specified level of proficiency in a particular type of position may hold a position calling for that type of qualification anywhere in the State. With respect to all types of Code-enforcement officials, those with Level I, Level II, or Level III certificates shall be qualified to inspect and approve only those types and sizes of buildings as specified in rules adopted by the Board.
(c) A Code-enforcement official holding office as of the date specified in this subsection for the county or municipality by which he is employed, shall not be required to possess a standard certificate as a condition of tenure or continued employment but shall be required to complete such in-service training as may be prescribed by the Board. At the earliest practicable date, such official shall receive from the Board a limited certificate qualifying him to engage in Code enforcement at the level, in the particular type of position, and within the governmental jurisdiction in which he is employed. The limited certificate shall be valid only as an authorization for the official to continue in the position he held on the applicable date and shall become invalid if he does not complete in-service training within two years following the applicable date in the schedule below, according to the governmental jurisdiction's population as published in the 1970 U.S. Census:
Counties and Municipalities over 75,000 population - July 1, 1979
Counties and Municipalities between 50,001 and 75,000 - July 1, 1981
Counties and Municipalities between 25,001 and 50,000 - July 1, 1983
Counties and Municipalities 25,000 and under - July 1, 1985
All fire prevention inspectors holding office - July 1, 1989. Fire prevention inspectors have until July 1, 1993, to complete in-service training.
An official holding a limited certificate can be promoted to a position requiring a higher level certificate only upon issuance by the Board of a standard certificate or probationary certificate appropriate for such new position.
* * *