Article 12C.
Retirement Benefits for State Law‑Enforcement Officers.
§ 143‑166.30.  Retirement benefits for State law‑enforcement officers.
(a) Definitions. – The following words and phrases as used in this Article, unless a different meaning is plainly required by the context, shall have the following meanings:
* * *
Upon retirement, a participant in the Plan may elect to transfer any portion of his eligible accumulated contributions, not including any Roth after‑tax contributions and the earnings thereon, to the Teachers' and State Employees' Retirement System and receive, in addition to his basic service, early or disability retirement allowance a special retirement allowance which shall be based on his eligible accumulated account balance at the date of the transfer of the assets.
(e) State Contributions to the Supplemental Retirement Income Plan. – Under all other restrictions as are herein provided, the State shall contribute monthly to the individual accounts of participants who are employed by the State an amount equal to five percent (5%) of the compensation of each participant. The contributions so paid shall be in addition to the contributions on account of court cost assessments as hereinafter provided.
Contributions shall be made to the individual accounts of all participants in the Plan on a per capita basis in equal shares, equal to the sum of the one‑half dollar ($0.50) for each cost of court assessed and collected under G.S. 7A‑304.
(e1) Rights of Participants under the Uniformed Services Employment and Reemployment Rights Act. – A participant whose employment is interrupted by reason of service in the Uniformed Services, as that term is defined in section 4303(16) of the Uniformed Services Employment and Reemployment Rights Act, Public Law 103‑353, hereafter referred to as "USERRA", shall be entitled to all rights and benefits that the participant would have been entitled to under this section had the participant's employment not been interrupted, provided that the participant returns to service as a law enforcement officer while the participant's reemployment rights are protected under the provisions of USERRA.
(f) Administration. – The provisions of the State Retirement System pertaining to administration and management of funds under G.S. 135‑6 and 7 are made applicable to the Plan.
(g) Exemption from Garnishment and Attachment. – Except as provided in subsection (g1) of this section, the right of a participant in the Supplemental Retirement Income Plan to the benefits provided under this Article is nonforfeitable and exempt from levy, sale, and garnishment.
(g1) Forfeiture of Benefits for Certain Felonies. – Participants in the Supplemental Retirement Income Plan for State Law‑Enforcement Officers whose benefits are forfeited under G.S. 135‑18.10A shall also forfeit contributions paid on or after December 1, 2012, on behalf of the participant by the State to the Supplemental Retirement Income Plan. Any funds forfeited shall be deposited in the Supplemental Retirement Income Plan.
(h) Notwithstanding any other provisions of law, any pending or inchoate rights of a member of the Law‑Enforcement Officers' Retirement System as of their transfer to the State Retirement System on January 1, 1985, including the rights to a vested deferred retirement allowance and to commence retirement at certain ages with required years of service as a law‑enforcement officer, shall in no way be diminished; provided, however, in no event may a member commence retirement and continue membership service with the same Retirement System.
No eligible officer shall be precluded from exercising that officer's pending or inchoate rights under this section, should the officer elect to make Roth after‑tax contributions to the Supplemental Retirement Income Plan, except that these Roth after‑tax contributions and the earnings thereon shall not be subsequently transferred to the Teachers' and State Employees' Retirement System. (1983 (Reg. Sess., 1984), c. 1034, s. 248; 1985, c. 479, s. 196(s); 1989, c. 792, s. 2.7; 1995, c. 361, s. 5; 2006‑141, s. 1; 2007‑384, s. 10.5; 2010‑72, s. 11(a); 2012‑193, s. 13; 2013‑288, s. 1(a).)