§ 143‑214.7.  Stormwater runoff rules and programs.
(a) Policy, Purpose and Intent. – The Commission shall undertake a continuing planning process to develop and adopt a statewide plan with regard to establishing and enforcing stormwater rules for the purpose of protecting the surface waters of the State. It is the purpose and intent of this section that, in developing stormwater runoff rules and 
* * *
(2) Development may occur within the area that would otherwise be required to be placed within a vegetative buffer required by the Commission pursuant to G.S. 143‑214.1 and G.S. 143‑214.7 provided the stormwater runoff from the entire impervious area of the development is collected, treated, and discharged so that it passes through a segment of the vegetative buffer and is managed so that it otherwise complies with all applicable State and federal stormwater management requirements.
(3) The requirements that apply to development activities within one‑half mile of and draining to Class SA waters or within one‑half mile of Class SA waters and draining to unnamed freshwater tributaries shall not apply to development activities and associated stormwater discharges that do not occur within one‑half mile of and draining to Class SA waters or are not within one‑half mile of Class SA waters and draining to unnamed freshwater tributaries.
(b3) Stormwater runoff rules and programs shall not require private property owners to install new or increased stormwater controls for (i) preexisting development or (ii) redevelopment activities that do not remove or decrease existing stormwater controls. When a preexisting development is redeveloped, either in whole or in part, increased stormwater controls shall only be required for the amount of impervious surface being created that exceeds the amount of impervious surface that existed before the redevelopment. Provided, however, a property owner may voluntarily elect to treat all stormwater from preexisting development or redevelopment activities described herein for the purpose of exceeding allowable density under the applicable water supply watershed rules as provided in G.S. 143‑214.5(d3). This subsection applies to all local governments regardless of the source of their regulatory authority. Local governments shall include the requirements of this subsection in their stormwater ordinances.
(b4) New stormwater permits and stormwater permits that are reissued due to transfer, modification, or renewal shall require the permittee to submit an annual certification on the project's conformance with permit conditions. The annual certification shall be completed by the permit holder or their designee. The Department shall not require the annual certification to be completed by another party besides the permit holder or their designee. The Department shall provide an electronic means of submittal for the permit holder or their designee to satisfy the annual certification requirement. The addition of annual certification requirements to an existing permit or certification shall not be considered to be a new or increased stormwater control.
* * *