§ 143‑214.7.  Stormwater runoff rules and programs.
(a) Policy, Purpose and Intent. – The Commission shall undertake a continuing planning process to develop and adopt a statewide plan with regard to establishing and enforcing stormwater rules for the purpose of protecting the surface waters of the State. It is the purpose and intent of this section that, in developing stormwater runoff rules and programs, the Commission may utilize stormwater rules established by the Commission to protect classified shellfish waters, water supply watersheds, and outstanding resource waters; and to control stormwater runoff disposal in coastal counties and other nonpoint sources. Further, it is the intent of this section that the Commission phase in the stormwater rules on a priority basis for all sources of pollution to the water. The plan shall be applied evenhandedly throughout the State to address the State's water quality needs. The Commission shall continually monitor water quality in the State and shall revise stormwater runoff rules as necessary to protect water quality. As necessary, the stormwater rules shall be modified to comply with federal regulations.
(a1) Definitions. – The following definitions apply in this section:
(1) Development. – Any land‑disturbing activity that increases the amount of built‑upon area or that otherwise decreases the infiltration of precipitation into the subsoil. When additional development occurs at a site that has existing development, the built‑upon area of the existing development shall not be included in the density calculations for additional stormwater control requirements, and stormwater control requirements cannot be applied retroactively to existing development, unless otherwise required by federal law.
(2) Redevelopment. – Any land‑disturbing activity that does not result in a net increase in built‑upon area and that provides greater or equal stormwater control to that of the previous development.
(b) The Commission shall implement stormwater runoff rules and programs for point and nonpoint sources on a phased‑in statewide basis. The Commission shall consider standards and best management practices for the protection of the State's water resources in the following order of priority:
(1) Classified shellfish waters.
(2) Water supply watersheds.
(3) Outstanding resource waters.
(4) High quality waters.
(5) All other waters of the State to the extent that the Commission finds control of stormwater is needed to meet the purposes of this Article.
(b1) The Commission shall develop model practices for incorporation of stormwater capture and reuse into stormwater management programs and shall make information on those model practices available to State agencies and local governments.
* * *
(b4) New stormwater permits and stormwater permits that are reissued due to transfer, modification, or renewal shall require the permittee to submit an annual certification on the project's conformance with permit conditions. The annual certification shall be completed by the permit holder or their designee. The Department shall not require the annual certification to be completed by another party besides the permit holder or their designee. The Department shall provide an electronic means of submittal for the permit holder or their designee to satisfy the annual certification requirement. The addition of annual certification requirements to an existing permit or certification shall not be considered to be a new or increased stormwater control.
(c) The Commission shall develop model stormwater management programs that may be implemented by State agencies and units of local government. Model stormwater management programs shall be developed to protect existing water uses and assure compliance with water quality standards and classifications. A State agency or unit of local government may submit to the Commission for its approval a stormwater control program for implementation within its jurisdiction. To this end, State agencies may adopt rules, and units of local government are authorized to adopt ordinances and regulations necessary to establish and enforce stormwater control programs. Units of local government are authorized to create or designate agencies or subdivisions to administer and enforce the programs. Two or more units of local government are authorized to establish a joint program and to enter into any agreements that are necessary for the proper administration and enforcement of the program.
(c1) Any land‑use restriction providing for the maintenance of stormwater best management practices or site consistency with approved stormwater project plans filed pursuant to a rule of the Commission, local ordinance, or permit approved by the Commission shall be enforced by any owner of the land on which the best management practice or project is located, any adjacent property owners, any downstream property owners who would be injured by failure to enforce the land‑use restriction, any local government having jurisdiction over any part of the land on which the best management practice or project is located, or the Department through the remedies provided by any provision of law that is implemented or enforced by the Department or by means of a civil action, without first having exhausted any available administrative remedies. A land‑use restriction providing for the maintenance of stormwater best management practices or site consistency with approved stormwater project plans filed pursuant to a rule of the Commission, local ordinance, or permit approved by the
* * *