§ 143-215.10B. Definitions.
As used in this Part:
(1) "Animal operation" means any agricultural feedlot activity involving 250 or more swine, 100 or more confined cattle, 75 or more horses, 1,000 or more sheep, or 30,000 or more confined poultry with a liquid animal waste management system, or any agricultural feedlot activity with a liquid animal waste management system that discharges to the surface waters of the State. A public livestock market regulated under Article 35 of Chapter 106 of the General Statutes is an animal operation for purposes of this Part.
(2) "Animal waste" means livestock or poultry excreta or a mixture of excreta with feed, bedding, litter, or other materials from an animal operation.
(3) "Animal waste management system" means a combination of structures and nonstructural practices serving a feedlot that provide for the collection, treatment, storage, or land application of animal waste.
(4) "Division" means the Division of Water Resources of the Department.
(5) "Feedlot" means a lot or building or combination of lots and buildings intended for the confined feeding, breeding, raising, or holding of animals and either specifically designed as a confinement area in which animal waste may accumulate or where the concentration of animals is such that an established vegetative cover cannot be maintained. A building or lot is not a feedlot unless animals are confined for 45 or more days, which may or may not be consecutive, in a 12-month period. Pastures shall not be considered feedlots for purposes of this Part.
(6) "Technical specialist" means an individual designated by the Soil and Water Conservation Commission, pursuant to rules adopted by that Commission, to certify animal waste management plans. (1995 (Reg. Sess., 1996), c. 626, s. 1; 1996, 2nd Ex. Sess., c. 18, s. 27.34(b); 2001-326, s. 1; 2004-176, s. 1; 2013-413, s. 57(n).)