§ 143‑215.3D.  Fee schedule for water quality permits.
(a) Annual fees for discharge and nondischarge permits under G.S. 143‑215.1. –
(1) Major Individual NPDES Permits. – The annual fee for an individual permit for a point source discharge of 1,000,000 or more gallons per day, a publicly owned treatment works (POTW) that administers a POTW pretreatment program, as defined in 40 Code of Federal Regulations § 403.3 (1 July 1996 Edition), or an industrial waste treatment works that has a high toxic pollutant potential is three thousand four hundred forty dollars ($3,440).
* * *
(3) Major Water Quality Certifications. – The fee for a water quality certification involving one acre or more of wetland fill or 150 feet or more of stream impact is five hundred seventy dollars ($570.00).
(4) Minor Water Quality Certifications. – The fee for a water quality certification involving less than one acre of wetland fill or less than 150 feet of stream impact is two hundred forty dollars ($240.00).
(5) Permit for Land Application of Petroleum Contaminated Soils. – The fee for a permit to apply petroleum contaminated soil to land is four hundred eighty dollars ($480.00).
(6) Fee Nonrefundable. – If an application for a permit or a certification described in this subsection is denied, the application or certification fee shall not be refunded.
(7) Limit Water Quality Certification Fee Required for CAMA Permit. – An applicant for a permit under Article 7 of Chapter 113A of the General Statutes for which a water quality certification is required shall pay a fee established by the Secretary. The Secretary shall not establish a fee that exceeds the greater of the fee for a permit under Article 7 of Chapter 113A of the General Statutes or the fee for a water quality certification under subdivision (3) or (4) of this subsection.
(f) Local Government Fee Authority Not Impaired. – This section shall not be construed to limit any authority that a unit of local government may have pursuant to any other provision of law to assess or collect a fee for the review of an application for a permit, the review of a mitigation plan, or the inspection of a site or a facility under any local program that is approved by the Commission under this Article. (1998‑212, s. 29A.11(a); 1999‑413, s. 6; 2006‑250, s. 4; 2007‑323, s. 30.3(a).)