§ 143-455. Pest control consultant license.
(a) No person shall perform services as a pest control consultant without first procuring from the Board a license. Applications for a consultant license shall be in the form and shall contain the information prescribed by the Board. The application for a license shall be accompanied by a non-refundable annual fee of seventy-five dollars ($75.00).
(b) An applicant for a consultant license must present satisfactory evidence to the Board concerning his qualifications for such license. The Board may classify consultant licenses into one or more classifications or subclassifications based upon types of consulting services performed or to be performed. Such classifications and subclassifications may reflect the crops involved in the consulting service, the discipline or training of consultant, the discretion or lack of discretion involved in the consulting service, and the site or location of the service. Each classification and subclassification may be subject to separate testing procedures and requirements, and may be subject to its own minimum standards of training in specialized subject matter from a recognized college or university, or equivalent specialized consulting experience or training. A nonrefundable fee of fifty dollars ($50.00) shall be charged for the consultant examination, and an additional twenty dollars ($20.00) shall be charged for each additional specific classification licensure permitted by this subsection. Such examination fee shall be charged in addition to the fees authorized pursuant to subsection (a) of this section or any other provision of Article 4C of Chapter 106 of the General Statutes. Qualifications for licensing may be less stringent if the licensee is restricted to making recommendations contained in publications recognized by the Board as appropriate for a specific consulting classification or subclassification.
(c) Each applicant shall satisfy the Board as to his responsibility in carrying on the business of a pesticide consultant. Each applicant for an original license must demonstrate upon written, or written and oral, examination to be prescribed by the Board his knowledge of pesticides, their usefulness and their hazards; his competence as a pesticide consultant; and his knowledge of the laws and regulations governing the use and sale of pesticides.
(d) Pest control consultants shall be subject to the same provisions as pesticide applicators concerning penalties for late applications for license, changes of address, transferability of licenses, continuing certification credit requirements, periodic reexamination, and examinations for corporate applicants. (1971, c. 832, s. 1; 1975, c. 425, s. 10; 1987, c. 559, s. 16; 1989, c. 544, s. 12; 2003-284, s. 35.4(d); 2010-31, s. 11.1(f); 2015-263, s. 29(c).)