§ 143-456. Denial, suspension and revocation of license.
(a) The Board may deny, suspend, modify, or revoke a license issued under this Part if it finds that the applicant or licensee or his employee has committed any of the following acts, each of which is declared to be a violation of this Part:
(1) Made false or fraudulent claims through any media, misrepresenting the effect of materials or methods to be utilized;
(2) Made a pesticide recommendation or application not in accordance with the label registered pursuant to this Article;
(3) Operated faulty or unsafe equipment;
(4) Operated in a faulty, careless, or negligent manner;
(5) Violated any provision of this Article or of any rule or regulation adopted by the Board or any lawful order of the Board;
(6) Refused or neglected to keep and maintain the records required by this Article, or to make reports when and as required;
(7) Made false or fraudulent records, invoices, or reports;
(8) Operated unlicensed equipment;
(9) Used fraud or misrepresentation, or presented false information, in making an application for a license or renewal of a license;
(10) Refused or neglected to comply with any limitations or restrictions on or in a duly issued license or permit;
(11) Aided or abetted a licensed or an unlicensed person to evade the provisions of this Article, combined or conspired with such a licensed or unlicensed person to evade the provisions of this Article, or allowed one's license to be used by an unlicensed person;
(12) Made false or misleading statements during or after an inspection concerning any infestation or infection of pests found on land;
(13) Impersonated any state, county, or city inspector or official;
(14) Stored or disposed of containers or pesticides by means other than those prescribed on the labeling or by rule;
(15) Failed to pay the original or renewal license fee when due and continued to operate as an applicator, or applied pesticides without a license.
(16) Failed to pay a civil penalty assessed under this Article within 30 days after the date it is assessed.
(b) Any licensee whose license is revoked under the provisions of this Article shall not be eligible to apply for a new license hereunder until such time has elapsed from the date of the order revoking said license as established by the Board (not to exceed two years), or if an appeal is taken from said order or revocation, not to exceed two years from the date of the order or final judgment sustaining said revocation. (1971, c. 832, s. 1; 1975, c. 425, ss. 6, 8; 1987, c. 559, s. 17; c. 827, s. 42; 1995, c. 445, s. 5.)