§ 143-461. General powers of Board.
In addition to the specific powers prescribed elsewhere in this Article, and for the purpose of carrying out its duties, the Board shall have the power, at any time and from time to time:
(1) To adopt from time to time and to modify and revoke official regulations interpreting and applying the provisions of this Article and rules of procedure establishing and amplifying the procedures to be followed in the administration of this Article. Unless the Board deems there are overriding policy considerations involved, any regulation of the Board, which will in the judgment of the Board result in severe curtailment of the usefulness or value of inventories or equipment in the hands of persons licensed under this Article, should be given a future effective date so as to minimize undue potential economic loss to licensees;
(2) To authorize the Commissioner by proclamation (i) to suspend or implement, in whole or in part, particular regulations of the Board which may be affected by variable conditions, or (ii) to suspend the application of any provision of this Part to any federal or State agency if it is determined by the Commissioner that emergency conditions require such action.
(3) To conduct such investigations as it may reasonably deem necessary to carry out its duties as prescribed by this Article;
(4) To conduct public hearings in accordance with the procedures prescribed by this Article;
(5) To delegate such of the powers of the Board as the Board deems necessary (other than its powers to adopt rules and regulations of any kind) to one or more of its members, to the Commissioner, or to any qualified employee of the Board or of the Commissioner; provided, that the provisions of any such delegation of power shall be set forth in the official regulations of the Board. Any person to whom a delegation of power is made to conduct a hearing shall report the hearing with its evidence and record to the Board for decision;
(6) To call upon the Attorney General for such legal advice and assistance as is necessary to the functioning of the Board;
(7) To institute such actions in the superior court in the county in which any defendant resides, or has his or its principal place of business, as the Board may deem necessary for the enforcement of any of the provisions of this Article or of any official actions of the Board, including proceedings to enforce subpoenas or for the punishment of contempt of the Board. Upon violation of any of the provisions of this Article, or of any regulation of the Board adopted under the authority of this Article the Board may, either before or after the institution of any other proceedings (civil or criminal), institute a civil action in the superior court in the name of the State for injunctive relief to restrain the violation and for such other or further relief in the premises as said court shall deem proper. Neither the institution of the action nor any of the proceedings thereon shall relieve any party to such proceedings from any other penalty or remedy prescribed by this Article for any violation of same;
(8) To agree upon or enter into any settlements or compromises of any actions and to prosecute any appeals or other proceedings. (1971, c. 832, s. 1; 1973, c. 389, s. 6; 1987, c. 827, s. 44.)