§ 143B-1483. Community service program.
(a) The Department of Adult Correction may conduct a community service program. The program shall provide oversight of offenders placed under the supervision of the Division of Community Supervision and Reentry and ordered to perform community service hours for criminal violations, including driving while impaired violations under G.S. 20-138.1. This program shall assign offenders, either on supervised or on unsupervised probation, to perform service to the local community in an effort to promote the offender’s rehabilitation and to provide services that help restore or improve the community. The program shall provide appropriate work site placement for offenders ordered to perform community service hours. The Division may adopt rules to conduct the program. Each offender shall be required to comply with the rules adopted for the program.
(b) The Secretary of the Department of Adult Correction may assign one or more employees to each district court district as defined in G.S. 7A-133 to assure and report to the Court the offender’s compliance with the requirements of the program. Each county shall provide office space in the courthouse or other convenient place, for the use of the employees assigned to that county.
(c) A fee of two hundred fifty dollars ($250.00) shall be paid by all persons who participate in the program or receive services from the program staff. Only one fee may be assessed for each sentencing transaction, even if the person is assigned to the program on more than one occasion, or while on deferred prosecution, under a conditional discharge, or serving a sentence for the offense. A sentencing transaction shall include all offenses considered and adjudicated during the same term of court. Fees collected pursuant to this subsection shall be deposited in the General Fund. If the person is convicted in a court in this State, the fee shall be paid to the clerk of court in the county in which the person is convicted, regardless of whether the person is participating in the program as a condition of parole, of probation imposed by the court, or pursuant to the exercise of authority delegated to the probation officer pursuant to G.S. 15A-1343.2(e) or (f). If the person is participating in the program as a result of a conditional discharge or a deferred prosecution or similar program, the fee shall be paid to the clerk of court in the county in which the agreement is filed. Persons participating in the program for any other reason shall pay the fee to the clerk of court in the county in which the services are provided by the program staff. The fee shall be paid in full before the person may participate in the community service program, except that:
(1) A person convicted in a court in this State may be given an extension of time or allowed to begin the community service before the person pays the fee by the court in which the person is convicted; or
(2) A person performing community service pursuant to a conditional discharge, deferred prosecution or similar agreement may be given an extension of time or allowed to begin community service before the fee is paid by the official or agency representing the State in the agreement.
* * *