§ 143C-10-3. Suspension from office or impeachment for refusal to comply with Chapter.
(a) State Officers or Employees of the Executive Branch. - The Governor may suspend from the performance of his or her duties any State officer or employee of the executive branch except an officer elected by the people, who persists, after notice and warning, in failing or refusing to comply with the provisions of this Chapter or any lawful administrative directive issued pursuant to this Chapter. Before acting to suspend, the Governor shall give the accused notice and an opportunity to be heard in his or her own defense. The Governor shall report the facts leading to suspension to the Attorney General who may initiate appropriate criminal or civil proceedings. The Governor may apply to the General Court of Justice for a restraining order and injunction if a suspended officer or employee persists in performing official acts.
(b) Elected Officers. - A State officer elected by the people who knowingly and willfully fails or refuses to comply with any provision of this Chapter or any lawful administrative directive issued under this Chapter is subject to impeachment. (2006-203, s. 3; 2007-393, s. 10.)