§ 15‑196.2.  Allowance in cases of multiple sentences.
In the event time creditable under this section shall have been spent in custody as the result of more than one pending charge, resulting in imprisonment for more than one offense, credit shall be allowed as herein provided. Consecutive sentences shall be considered as one sentence for the purpose of providing credit, and the creditable time shall not be multiplied by the number of consecutive offenses for which a defendant is imprisoned. Each concurrent sentence shall be credited with so much of the time as was spent in custody due to the offense resulting in the sentence. When both concurrent and consecutive sentences are imposed, both of the above rules shall obtain to the applicable extent.
Upon revocation of two or more consecutive sentences as a result of a probation violation, credit for time served on concurrent confinements in response to violation under G.S. 15A‑1344(d2) shall be credited to only one sentence. (1973, c. 44, s. 1; 2016‑77, s. 5.)