Selecting and Impaneling the Jury.
§ 15A-1211. Selection procedure generally; role of judge; challenge to the panel; authority of judge to excuse jurors.
(a) The provisions of Chapter 9 of the General Statutes, Jurors, pertinent to criminal cases apply except when this Chapter specifically provides a different procedure.
(b) The trial judge must decide all challenges to the panel and all questions concerning the competency of jurors.
(c) The State or the defendant may challenge the jury panel. A challenge to the panel:
(1) May be made only on the ground that the jurors were not selected or drawn according to law.
(2) Must be in writing.
(3) Must specify the facts constituting the ground of challenge.
(4) Must be made and decided before any juror is examined.
If a challenge to the panel is sustained, the judge must discharge the panel.
(d) The judge may excuse a juror without challenge by any party if he determines that grounds for challenge for cause are present. (1977, c. 711, s. 1.)