§ 162-39. Transfer of prisoners when necessary for safety and security; application of section to municipalities.
(a) Whenever necessary for the safety of a prisoner held in any county jail or to avoid a breach of the peace in any county or whenever prisoners are arrested in such numbers that county jail facilities are insufficient and inadequate for the housing of such prisoners, the resident judge of the superior court or any judge holding superior court in the district or any district court judge may order the prisoner transferred to a fit and secure jail in some other county where the prisoner shall be held for such length of time as the judge may direct.
(b) Whenever necessary to avoid a security risk in any county jail, or whenever prisoners are arrested in such numbers that county jail facilities are insufficient and inadequate for the housing of such prisoners, the resident judge of the superior court or any judge holding superior court in the district or any district court judge may order the prisoner transferred to a unit of the State prison system designated by the Secretary of the Department of Adult Correction or the Secretary's authorized representative. For purposes of this subsection, a prisoner poses a security risk if the prisoner:
(1) Poses a serious escape risk;
(2) Exhibits violently aggressive behavior that cannot be contained and warrants a higher level of supervision;
(3) Needs to be protected from other inmates, and the county jail facility cannot provide such protection;
(4) Is a female or a person 18 years of age or younger, and the county jail facility does not have adequate housing for such prisoners;
(5) Is in custody at a time when a fire or other catastrophic event has caused the county jail facility to cease or curtail operations; or
(6) Otherwise poses an imminent danger to the staff of the county jail facility or to other prisoners in the facility.
(b1) The Health Services Division of the Department of Adult Correction shall maintain records of prisoners transferred to a unit of the State prison system pursuant to subsection (b) of this section. The records shall utilize unique identifiers for each transferred prisoner and shall include all of the following information:
(1) The date the transfer order was received.
(2) The statutory basis upon which the order was granted.
(3) The date the prisoner was transferred to State custody.
(4) The State prison facility where the prisoner was transferred.
(5) The county where the prisoner was removed.
(6) The dates the prisoner received health services from the Department.
(7) A list of health services provided to the prisoner and the corresponding charges.
(8) The date the Department determined that the prisoner no longer needs health services to be provided by the State prison system.
(9) The date and method used by the Department to notify the county that the prisoner should be transferred back to the custody of the county.
(10) The date that the prisoner is returned to the custody of the county.
* * *
of treatment and venue needs and the sheriff shall provide the reassessment and any other relevant information to the court, as described in this subsection. If the judge determines that the prisoner should not remain in the custody of the Division, the officer in charge of the prison unit designated by the Secretary shall release custody of the prisoner in accordance with the court order and the instructions of the attending medical or mental health professional. The county from which the prisoner is transferred shall pay the Division for maintaining the prisoner for the period of treatment at the per day, per inmate rate at which the Division pays a local jail for maintaining a prisoner, and for extraordinary medical expenses as set forth in subsection (c) of this section.
(e) The number of county prisoners incarcerated in the State prison system pursuant to safekeeping orders from the various counties pursuant to subsection (b) of this section or for medical or mental health treatment pursuant to subsection (d) of this section may not exceed 200 at any given time unless authorized by the Secretary of Adult Correction. The Secretary may refuse to accept any safekeeper and may return any safekeeper transferred under a safekeeping order when this capacity limit is reached. The Secretary shall not refuse to accept a safekeeper because a county has failed to pay the Department of Adult Correction for services rendered pursuant to this section.
(f) If, after 10 days of receiving notification and request for transfer from the Department of Adult Correction pursuant to G.S. 148-19.3(a), the sheriff fails to assume custody of the county prisoner from the State prison facility to which the prisoner was assigned, then, in addition to the actual cost of transporting the prisoner and the cost of maintaining the prisoner at the per day, per inmate rate at which the Division of Prisons of the Department of Adult Correction pays a local jail for maintaining a prisoner, the county shall be liable to the State for an additional per day, per inmate rate not to exceed twenty dollars ($20.00) for each day the sheriff fails to assume custody of the prisoner, unless the sheriff has obtained an extension of the order because the inmate cannot be safely housed in the local jail. The section chief of the Health Services Section may waive up to 10 days of the additional per day rate if the sheriff provides documentation of extenuating circumstances. (1957, c. 1265; 1967, c. 996, ss. 13, 15; 1969, cc. 462, 1130; 1973, c. 822, s. 3; c. 1262, s. 10; 1983, c. 165, ss. 1-4; 1985 (Reg. Sess., 1986), c. 1014, s. 198(a)-(c); 1989, c. 1, s. 7; 1991, c. 535, s. 1; 1991 (Reg. Sess., 1992), c. 983, s. 1; 2002-126, s. 17.1; 2011-145, s. 19.1(h), (i); 2012-83, s. 60; 2017-186, s.
* * *