§ 163‑273.  Offenses of voters; interference with voters; penalty.
(a) Any person who shall, in connection with any primary or election in this State, do any of the acts and things declared in this section to be unlawful, shall be guilty of a Class 2 misdemeanor. It shall be unlawful:
(1) For a voter, except as otherwise provided in this Chapter, to allow his ballot to be seen by any person.
(2) For a voter to take or remove, or attempt to take or remove, any ballot from the voting enclosure.
(3) For any person to interfere with, or attempt to interfere with, any voter when inside the voting enclosure.
(4) For any person to interfere with, or attempt to interfere with, any voter when marking his ballots.
(5) For any voter to remain longer than the specified time allowed by this Chapter in a voting booth, after being notified that his time has expired.
(6) For any person to endeavor to induce any voter, while within the voting enclosure, before depositing his ballots, to show how he marks or has marked his ballots.
(7) For any person to aid, or attempt to aid, any voter by means of any mechanical device, or any other means whatever, while within the voting enclosure, in marking his ballots.
(b) Election officers shall cause any person committing any of the offenses set forth in subsection (a) of this section to be arrested and shall cause charges to be preferred against the person so offending in a court of competent jurisdiction. (1929, c. 164, s. 29; 1967, c. 775, s. 1; 1987, c. 565, s. 12; 1993, c. 539, s. 1111; 1994, Ex. Sess., c. 24, s. 14(c); 2017‑6, s. 3; 2018‑146, s. 3.1(a), (b).)