§ 18B‑1006.  Miscellaneous provisions on permits.
(a) School and College Campuses. – No permit for the sale of alcoholic beverages shall be issued to a business on the campus or property of a public school, college, or university. This subsection shall not apply to the following:
* * *
(k) Residential Private Club and Sports Club Permits. – The Commission may issue the permits listed in G.S. 18B‑1001, without approval at an election, to a residential private club or a sports club, except if the sale of mixed beverages is not lawful within a jurisdiction and that locality has voted against the sale of mixed beverages in a referendum conducted on or after September 1, 2001. If the issuance of permits is prohibited by the exception in the previous sentence, the Commission may renew existing permits and may continue to issue permits for a business location that had previously held permits under this subsection. No permit may be issued to any residential private club or sports club that practices discrimination on the basis of race, gender or ethnicity.
(l) Repealed by Session Laws 2004‑203, s. 65, effective August 17, 2004.
(m) Interstate Interchange Economic Development Zones. –
(1) The Commission may issue permits listed in G.S. 18B‑1001(10), without approval at an election, to qualified establishments defined in G.S. 18B‑1000(4), (6), and (8) located within one mile of an interstate highway interchange located in a county that:
a. Has approved the sale of malt beverages, unfortified wine, and fortified wine, but not mixed beverages;
b. Operates ABC stores;
c. Borders on another state; and
d. Lies north and east of the Roanoke River.
(2) The Commission may issue permits listed in G.S. 18B‑1001(1), (3), (5), and (10) to qualified establishments defined in G.S. 18B‑1000(4), (6), and (8) and may issue permits listed in G.S. 18B‑1001(2) and (4) to qualified establishments defined in G.S. 18B‑1000(3) in any county that qualifies for issuance of permits pursuant to G.S. 18B‑1006(k). These permits may be issued without approval at an election and shall be issued only to qualified establishments that meet all of the following requirements:
a. Located within one mile of any interstate highway interchange in that county;
b. Located within one mile of an establishment issued a permit under G.S. 18B‑1006(k); and
c. Is, or is located within one‑quarter mile of, a hotel with 70 or more rooms.
(3) Repealed by Session Laws 2004‑203, s. 28, effective August 17, 2004.
(n) National Historic Landmark District. – The Commission may issue permits listed in G.S. 18B‑1001(10), without approval at an election, to qualified establishments defined in G.S. 18B‑1000(4) and (6) located within a National Historical Landmark as defined in 16 U.S.C. § 470a(a)(1)(B) located in a county that meets all of the following requirements:
(1) Has approved the sale of malt beverages and unfortified wine but not mixed beverages.
(2) Has at least one city that has approved the operation of an ABC store and the sale of mixed beverages.
(3) Has at least 150,000 population based on the last federal census.
(n1) State Boundary Certification. – The Commission may issue permits listed in G.S. 18B‑1001(2) and (4), without approval at an election, to qualified establishments defined in G.S. 18B‑1000(7) that meet all of the following requirements:
(1) The establishment is located in a county that borders on another state.
(2) The location of the establishment was reclassified from out‑of‑state to North Carolina as a result of a State boundary certification.
* * *