§ 18B‑1006.  Miscellaneous provisions on permits.
(a) School and College Campuses. – No permit for the sale of alcoholic beverages shall be issued to a business on the campus or property of a public school, college, or university. This subsection shall not apply to the following:
* * *
(e) Facsimile Permit. – It shall be unlawful for any person to produce or possess any false or facsimile permit, or for a permittee to display any false or facsimile permit on his licensed premises.
(f) Failure to Surrender Permit. – It shall be unlawful for any person to refuse to surrender any permit to the Commission upon lawful demand of the Commission or its agents.
(g) Restrictions on Sales at Cooking Schools. – Retail sales of food or alcoholic beverages to be consumed on the premises of a cooking school are restricted to bona fide enrolled students of that school. Violation of this subsection is a ground for administrative action under G.S. 18B‑104.
(h) Purchase Restrictions. – A retail permittee may purchase malt beverages, unfortified wine, or fortified wine only from a wholesaler who maintains a place of business in this State and has the proper permit.
(i) Tour Boats. – The Commission may issue permits to boats that conduct regularly scheduled tours upon the rivers or waterways of this State under the following conditions:
(1) A boat shall offer food and non‑alcoholic beverages for sale on each tour on which alcoholic beverages are served.
(2) Repealed by Session Laws 2022‑51, s. 10, effective July 7, 2022.
(3) A boat may hold the permits listed in G.S. 18B‑1001(1), (3), (5), (7), and (10), but no off‑premises sales may be made pursuant to those permits;
* * *
c. During special city‑sponsored events and festivals, in which case the boat may open its galley and bars at dockside to the general public and sell those alcoholic beverages that are lawful in the jurisdiction in which it is docked. Any sales in this manner shall be in accordance with the requirements of any ordinances of the jurisdiction in which the boat is docked.
(6) Liquor purchased for resale in mixed beverages may be purchased only from the local board for the jurisdiction of the boat's home port.
(j) Recreation Districts. – Notwithstanding the provisions of Article 6 of this Chapter, the Commission may issue permits for the sale of malt beverages, unfortified wine, fortified wine, and mixed beverages to qualified businesses in a recreation district.
A "recreation district" is an area that meets any of the following requirements:
(1) An area that is located in a county that has not approved the issuance of permits, has at least two cities that have approved the sale of malt beverages, wine, and the operation of an ABC store, and contains a facility of at least 450 acres where five or more public auto racing events are held each year.
(1a) An area that is located in a county that has not approved the issuance of mixed beverages permits; has at least two cities that have approved the sale of malt beverages, wine, and the operation of an ABC store; and contains a facility of at least 90 acres where five or more motorsports‑related events are held each year. The Commission shall issue a permit under the authority set forth in this subdivision only to a facility where five or more
* * *
(2) An area that is located in a county that borders a county which has held elections pursuant to G.S. 18B‑600(f) and borders on another state and which (i) contains a facility of at least 225 acres where four or more public auto racing events are held each year or (ii) contains a facility of at least 140 acres where 80 or more motor sports events are held each year.
(3) A recreation district includes the area within a half‑mile radius of a racing facility that meets the requirements of subdivision (1) or (2) of this subsection.
(4) Repealed by Session Laws 2004‑203, s. 27, effective August 17, 2004.
(k) Residential Private Club and Sports Club Permits. – The Commission may issue the permits listed in G.S. 18B‑1001, without approval at an election, to a residential private club or a sports club, except if the sale of mixed beverages is not lawful within a jurisdiction and that locality has voted against the sale of mixed beverages in a referendum conducted on or after September 1, 2001. If the issuance of permits is prohibited by the exception in the previous sentence, the Commission may renew existing permits and may continue to issue permits for a business location that had previously held permits under this subsection. No permit may be issued to any residential private club or sports club that practices discrimination on the basis of race, gender or ethnicity.
(l) Repealed by Session Laws 2004‑203, s. 65, effective August 17, 2004.
(m) Interstate Interchange Economic Development Zones. –
* * *