§ 18B‑1006.  Miscellaneous provisions on permits.
(a) School and College Campuses. – No permit for the sale of alcoholic beverages shall be issued to a business on the campus or property of a public school, college, or university. This subsection shall not apply to the following:
* * *
(3) The establishment was licensed or permitted by the previous state of record to sell malt beverages and unfortified wine.
(n2) Event Centers. – The Commission may issue permits listed in G.S. 18B‑1001(10) and (12), without approval at an election, to qualified establishments defined in G.S. 18B‑1000(4) and (6) that meet all of the following requirements:
(1) The establishment is located in a county that has more than two man‑made lakes.
(2) The establishment is located in a county that has approved the sale of malt beverages and unfortified wine but not mixed beverages.
(3) The establishment is open to the public and includes on its premises a hotel with accommodations for 20 or more overnight guests, agritourism activities as defined in G.S. 99E‑30, and firearm sports.
(o) Expired.
(p) The Commission shall issue a special occasion permit under G.S. 18B‑1001(8) to a mixed beverage permittee in a sports facility occupied by a major league professional sports team with suites available for sale or lease to patrons of the facility to authorize patrons to make available alcoholic beverages in those suites as if the patron were a host of a reception, party or other special occasion. If the patron occupying the suite so desires, alcoholic beverages by self‑service may be made available to any person at least 21 years of age possessing a valid ticket to the event authorizing that person to occupy the suite. A mixed beverage permittee who holds a permit shall provide mixed beverage tax paid spirituous liquor for resale by the container in approved sizes of no larger than 750 milliliters to the host or patron of the suite. This subsection does not authorize any person possessing a valid ticket to an event at the facility to bring alcoholic beverages onto the premises and consume those alcoholic beverages on the premises, or to remove those beverages from the suite.
(q) The hours for sales and consumption of alcoholic beverages on the premises of a permittee who meets the requirements of G.S. 18B‑1009 shall be one hour earlier than permitted by G.S. 18B‑1004(c). (1981, c. 412, s. 2; 1981 (Reg. Sess., 1982), c. 1262, s. 23; 1985, c. 114, s. 2; c. 301; 1987, c. 515; c. 760; 1989, c. 360; c. 770, s. 49; c. 800, s. 18; 1991, c. 340, s. 1; c. 459, s. 7; 1991 (Reg. Sess., 1992), c. 920, s. 12; 1993, c. 415, ss. 17‑19; c. 508, s. 6; 1995, c. 224, s. 1; c. 372, s. 2; c. 458, s. 8; c. 466, ss. 11‑12; 1997‑182, s. 3; 1997‑395, s. 1; 1997‑443, s. 16.27(a); 1999‑462, ss. 2, 10, 12, 14.; 2001‑130, ss. 1, 1.4; 2004‑199, s. 10; 2004‑203, ss. 27, 28, 65; 2005‑327, ss. 1, 2, 4; 2006‑227, s. 7; 2006‑264, s. 100; 2007‑323, s. 6.25; 2013‑394, s. 5(b); 2013‑410, s. 27.9; 2014‑120, s. 14; 2016‑23, s. 8; 2018‑145, s. 13(b); 2019‑52, s. 1; 2021‑150, ss. 3.1, 31.1; 2022‑44, ss. 3(r), 5; 2022‑51, s. 10; 2022‑74, s. 19A.5(a).)