§ 28A‑21‑4.  Clerk may compel account.
If any personal representative or collector fails to account as directed in G.S. 28A‑9‑3, 28A‑21‑1 or 28A‑21‑2 or renders an unsatisfactory account, the clerk of superior court shall, upon motion of the clerk of superior court or upon the request of one or more creditors of the decedent or other interested party, promptly order such personal representative or collector to render a full satisfactory account within 20 days after service of the order. If, after due service of the order, the personal representative or collector does not on or before the return day of the order file such account, or obtain further time in which to file it, the clerk may remove the personal representative or collector from office or may issue an attachment against the personal representative or collector for a contempt and commit the personal representative or collector until the personal representative or collector files said account. (C.C.P., s. 479; Code, s. 1400; Rev., s. 100; C.S., s. 106; 1933, c. 99; 1973, c. 1329, s. 3; 2011‑344, s. 4.)