§ 28A‑25‑3.  Disbursement and distribution of property collected by affidavit.
(a) If there has been no personal representative or collector appointed by the clerk of superior court, the affiant who has collected personal property of the decedent by affidavit pursuant to G.S. 28A‑25‑1 or G.S. 28A‑25‑1.1 shall:
(1) Disburse and distribute the same in the following order:
a. To the payment of the surviving spouse's year's allowance and the children's year's allowance assigned in accordance with G.S. 30‑15 through G.S. 30‑33;
b. To the payment of the debts and claims against the estate of the decedent in the order of priority set forth in G.S. 28A‑19‑6, or to the reimbursement of any person who has already made payment thereof;
c. To the distribution of the remainder of the personal property to the persons entitled thereto under the provisions of the will or of the Intestate Succession Act; and
(2) File an affidavit with the clerk of superior court that the affiant has collected the personal property of the decedent and the manner in which the affiant has disbursed and distributed the same. This final affidavit shall be filed within 90 days of the date of filing of the qualifying affidavit provided for in G.S. 28A‑25‑1 or G.S. 28A‑25‑1.1. If the affiant cannot file the final affidavit within 90 days, the affiant shall file a report with the clerk within that time period stating the affiant's reasons. Upon determining that the affiant has good reason not to file the final affidavit within 90 days, the clerk may extend the time for filing up to one year from the date of filing the qualifying affidavit.
(b) Nothing in this section shall be construed as changing the rule of G.S. 28A‑15‑1 and G.S. 28A‑15‑5 rendering both real and personal property, without preference or priority, available for the discharge of debts and other claims against the estate of the decedent. If it appears that it may be in the best interest of the estate to sell, lease, or mortgage any real property to obtain money for the payment of debts or other claims against the decedent's estate, the affiant shall petition the clerk of superior court for the appointment of a personal representative to conclude the administration of the decedent's estate pursuant to G.S. 28A‑25‑5. (1973, c. 1329, s. 3; 1983, c. 711, s. 1; 1985, c. 651, s. 4; 1987, c. 670, s. 3; 1989, c. 407, s. 3; 2011‑344, s. 4.)