§ 54C‑40.  Merger of savings banks with banks and associations.
(a) A State savings bank, upon a majority vote of its board of directors, may apply to the Commissioner of Banks for permission to merge with any bank, as defined in G.S. 53C‑1‑4(4), or any association, as defined in G.S. 54B‑4.
(b) The State savings bank shall submit a plan of merger as a part of the application to the Commissioner of Banks. The Commissioner of Banks may recommend approval of the plan of merger with or without amendment.
If the Commissioner of Banks approves the plan, then the plan shall be submitted to the stockholders or members as provided in subsection (c) of this section. If the Commissioner of Banks refuses to approve the plan, the Commissioner of Banks shall state the objections in writing and give the merging savings bank an opportunity to amend the plan to obviate the objections or to appeal the Commissioner of Banks' decision to the Commission.
(c) After lawful notice to the stockholders or members of the savings bank and full and fair disclosure, the substance of the plan shall be approved by a majority of the total votes that stockholders or members of the savings bank are eligible and entitled to cast. The vote by the stockholders or members may be in person or by proxy. Following the vote of the stockholders or members, the results of the vote certified by an appropriate officer of the savings bank shall be filed with the Commissioner of Banks. The Commissioner of Banks shall then either approve or disapprove the requested merger.
(d) A merger between a mutual savings bank and a mutual savings and loan association shall be conducted in accordance with the provisions of G.S. 54C‑35. (1991, c. 680, s. 1; 1995, c. 479, s. 7; 2001‑193, s. 16; 2012‑56, s. 43.)