§ 55-7-05. Notice of meeting.
(a) A corporation shall notify shareholders of the date, time, and place, if any, of each annual and special shareholders' meeting no fewer than 10 nor more than 60 days before the meeting date. If the board of directors has authorized participation by means of remote communication pursuant to G.S. 55-7-09 for any class or series of shareholders, the notice to such class or series of shareholders shall describe the means of remote communication to be used. Unless this Chapter or the articles of incorporation require otherwise, the corporation is required to give notice only to shareholders entitled to vote at the meeting.
(b) Unless this Chapter or the articles of incorporation require otherwise, notice of an annual meeting need not include a description of the purpose or purposes for which the meeting is called.
(c) Notice of a special meeting must include a description of the purpose or purposes for which the meeting is called.
(d) If not otherwise fixed under G.S. 55-7-03 or G.S. 55-7-07, the record date for determining shareholders entitled to notice of and to vote at an annual or special shareholders' meeting is the close of business on the day before the first notice is delivered to shareholders.
(e) Unless the bylaws require otherwise, if an annual or special shareholders' meeting is adjourned to a different date, time, or place, if any, notice need not be given of the new date, time, or place, if any, if the following are announced at the meeting before adjournment:
(1) The new date, time, or place, if any.
(2) If the meeting is to be continued solely by means of remote communication, a description of the means of remote communication.
If a new record date for the adjourned meeting is or must be fixed under G.S. 55-7-07, however, notice of the adjourned meeting must be given under this section to persons who are shareholders as of the new record date.
(f) After a public corporation has notified shareholders of the date, time, and place of an annual or special shareholders' meeting in accordance with subsection (a) of this section, further notification in accordance with subsection (a) of this section is not required if all of the following apply:
(1) A governmental order restricting travel or group gatherings applicable to the place of the shareholders' meeting or public corporation's principal office is in effect and is anticipated in good faith by the board of directors to be in effect at the date and time set forth in the initial notification, including by an anticipated extension of an existing order.
(2) The public corporation's board of directors determines that the shareholders' meeting is instead to be held solely by means of remote communication in accordance with G.S. 55-7-09(c) at the same date and time set forth in the initial notification or at a different date and time.
(3) The public corporation (i) promptly issues a press release for national dissemination announcing the determination of its board of directors that the shareholders' meeting is to be held solely by means of remote communication and describing the means of remote communication to be used and providing the date and time of the shareholders' meeting to be held solely by means of remote communication and (ii) files the press release with the Securities and Exchange Commission as close to the time the press release is issued as practicable and approximately contemporaneously posts such press release to its corporate website. (1955, c. 1371, s. 1; 1989, c. 265, s. 1; 2013-153, s. 3; 2021-162, s. 1(c).)