§ 58-19-30. Standards and management of an insurer within an insurance holding company system.
(a) Transactions within an insurance holding company system to which an insurer subject to registration is a party are subject to all of the following standards:
(1) The terms shall be fair and reasonable.
(2) Charges or fees for services performed shall be reasonable.
(3) Expenses incurred and payment received shall be allocated to the insurer in conformity with customary insurance accounting practices consistently applied.
(4) The books, accounts, and records of each party to all such transactions shall be so maintained as to clearly and accurately disclose the nature and details of the transactions, including such accounting information as is necessary to support the reasonableness of the charges or fees to the respective parties.
(5) The insurer's surplus as regards policyholders following any dividends or distributions to shareholder affiliates shall be reasonable in relation to the insurer's outstanding liabilities and adequate to its financial needs.
(6) Agreements for cost-sharing services and management services shall include such provisions as required by this Article or rule and regulation issued by the Commissioner.
(7) If the Commissioner determines that the continued operation of an insurer subject to this Article is hazardous to the insurer's policyholders, creditors, or the general public under G.S. 58-30-60(b), then the Commissioner may require the insurer to elect between securing and maintaining either (i) a deposit held by the Commissioner or (ii) a bond with respect to any contract or agreement entered into by the insurer. The bond or deposit shall be maintained until the existing contract or agreement is no longer affected by the existence of the hazardous condition. The Commissioner shall determine the amount of the deposit or bond, not to exceed the total annual value of the contracts or agreements affected by the existence of the hazardous condition.
(8) All records and data of the insurer held by an affiliate remain the property of the insurer and are subject to control of the insurer. For purposes of this subdivision, "records and data" includes claims and claim files, policyholder lists, application files, litigation files, premium records, rate books, underwriting manuals, personnel records, financial records, or similar information within the possession, custody, or control of the affiliate. An affiliate holding the records and data of an insurer shall do all of the following:
a. Ensure, at no additional cost to the insurer, that the records and data controlled by the insurer are identifiable and segregated, or readily capable of segregation, from all other persons' records and data.
* * *
For the purposes of this section, an "extraordinary dividend" or "extraordinary distribution" includes any dividend or distribution of cash or other property, whose fair market value together with that of other dividends or distributions made within the preceding 12 months exceeds the greater of (i) ten percent (10%) of the insurer's surplus as regards policyholders as of the preceding December 31, or (ii) the net gain from operations of the insurer, if the insurer is a life insurer, or the net income, if the insurer is not a life insurer, not including realized capital gains, for the 12-month period ending the preceding December 31; but does not include pro rata distributions of any class of the insurer's own securities.
Notwithstanding any other provision of law, an insurer may declare an extraordinary dividend or distribution that is conditional upon the Commissioner's approval, and the declaration shall confer no rights upon shareholders until (i) the Commissioner has approved the payment of the dividend or distribution or (ii) the Commissioner has not disapproved the payment within the 30-day period referred to above.
(d) For the purposes of this Article, in determining whether an insurer's surplus as regards policyholders is reasonable in relation to the insurer's outstanding liabilities and adequate to its financial needs, the factors set forth in subdivisions (1) through (11) of this subsection, among others, shall be considered. In determining the adequacy of an insurer's surplus, no single factor is controlling. The Commissioner will consider the net effect of all of the factors in subdivisions (1) through (11) of this subsection, plus other factors bearing on the financial condition of the insurer. The factors are:
(1) The size of the insurer as measured by its assets, capital and surplus, reserves, premium writings, insurance in force, and other appropriate criteria.
(2) The extent to which the insurer's business is diversified among the several kinds of insurance.
(3) The number and size of risks insured in each kind of insurance.
(4) The extent of the geographic dispersion of the insurer's insured risks.
(5) The nature and extent of the insurer's reinsurance program.
(6) The quality, diversification, and liquidity of the insurer's investment portfolio. In determining the quality and liquidity of investments in subsidiaries, the Commissioner will consider the individual subsidiary and may discount or disallow its valuation to the extent that the individual investments so warrant.
(7) The recent past and projected future trend in the size of the insurer's surplus as regards policyholders.
(8) The surplus as regards policyholders maintained by other comparable insurers. In comparing the surplus maintained by other insurers, the Commissioner will consider the extent to which each of these factors varies from company to company.
(9) The adequacy of the insurer's reserves.
* * *