§ 58-36-65. Classifications and Safe Driver Incentive Plan for nonfleet private passenger motor vehicle insurance.
(a) The Bureau shall file, subject to review, modification, and promulgation by the Commissioner, such rate classifications, schedules, or rules that the Commissioner deems to be desirable and equitable to classify drivers of nonfleet private passenger motor vehicles for insurance pur
* * *
the Bureau to file modifications of the Plan. If the Bureau does not file the modifications within a reasonable time, the Commissioner may promulgate the modifications. The Commissioner is authorized to structure the Plan to provide for surcharges above and discounts below the rate otherwise charged.
(c) The classifications and Plan filed by the Bureau shall be subject to the filing, hearing, modification, approval, disapproval, review, and appeal procedures provided by law; provided that the 210-day disapproval period in G.S. 58-36-20(a) and the 50-day deemer period in G.S. 58-36-20(b) do not apply to filings or modifications made under this section. The classifications or Plan filed by the Bureau and promulgated by the Commissioner shall of itself not be designed to bring about any increase or decrease in the overall rate level.
(d) Whenever any policy loses any safe driver discount provided by the Plan or is surcharged due to an accumulation of points under the Plan, the insurer shall, pursuant to rules adopted by the Commissioner, prior to or simultaneously with the billing for additional premium, inform the named insured of the surcharge or loss of discount by mailing to such insured a notice that states the basis for the surcharge or loss of discount, and that advises that upon receipt of a written request from the named insured it will promptly mail to the named insured a statement of the amount of increased premium attributable to the surcharge or loss of discount.
* * *
(i) (Effective January 1, 2025) As used in this section, "conviction" means a plea of guilty, a plea of no contest, or the determination of guilt by a jury or by a court, even if no sentence has been imposed or, if imposed, has been suspended, and it includes a forfeiture of bail or collateral deposited to secure appearance in court of the defendant, unless the forfeiture has been vacated, and means an infraction as defined in G.S. 14-3.1.
(j) (Effective until January 1, 2025) Subclassification plan surcharges shall be applied to a policy for a period of not less nor more than three policy years.
(j) (Effective January 1, 2025) Subclassification plan surcharges shall be applied to a policy for a period of not less nor more than three policy years. However, for convictions for which four or more points under the Plan are assigned, other than convictions for speeding in excess of the posted speed limit, subclassification plan surcharges shall be applied to a policy for a period of not less nor more than five policy years.
(k) (Effective until January 1, 2025) The subclassification plan may provide for premium surcharges for insureds having less than three years' driving experience as licensed drivers.
(k) (Effective January 1, 2025) For insureds receiving a drivers license for the first time on or before January 1, 2025, the subclassification plan may provide for premium surcharges for insureds having less than three years' driving experience as licensed drivers. Notwithstanding subsection (j) of this section, for insureds receiving a drivers license for the first time on or after January 1, 2025, the subclassification plan may provide for premium surcharges for insureds having less than eight years' driving experience as licensed drivers.
(k1) (Effective January 1, 2025) Licensed drivers subject to premium surcharges pursuant to subsection (k) of this section for a period of up to eight years may be eligible for an inexperienced safe driver discount after three full years of driving experience. To be eligible for the premium discount, an inexperienced licensed driver cannot have any at-fault accidents or convictions on their driving record, whether or not such at-fault accidents or convictions result in the assignment of points under the Plan. Any at-fault accidents or convictions shall preclude the inexperienced licensed driver from being eligible for the premium discount for a period of five years. Eligibility for the premium discount terminates once the inexperienced driver has been licensed for eight years or when the inexperienced driver has any at-fault accidents or convictions. For purposes of this subsection, convictions on a driving record shall include convictions for which a prayer for judgment continued was granted. Any inexperienced safe driver discount shall be filed by the Bureau for approval with the Commissioner.
* * *