§ 58-51-75. Blanket accident and health insurance defined.
(a) Any policy or contract of insurance against death or injury resulting from accident or from accidental means which insures a group of persons conforming to the requirements of one of the following subdivisions (1) to (7), inclusive, shall be deemed a blanket accident policy. Any policy or contract which insures a group of persons conforming to the requirements of one of the following subdivisions (3), (5), (6) or (7) against total or partial disability, excluding such disability from accident or from accidental means, shall be deemed a blanket health insurance policy. Any policy or contract of insurance which combines the coverage of blanket accident insurance and of blanket health insurance on such a group of persons shall be deemed a blanket accident and health insurance policy:
(1) Under a policy or contract issued to any common carrier or to any operator, owner, or lessee of a means of transportation, who or which shall be deemed the policyholder, covering a group defined as all persons or all persons of a class who may become passengers on the common carrier or the means of transportation.
(2) Under a policy or contract issued to an employer, or the trustee of a fund established by the employer, who shall be deemed the policyholder, covering any group of employees defined by reference to exceptional hazards incident to such employment, insuring such employee against death or bodily injury resulting while, or from, being exposed to such exceptional hazard.
(3) Under a policy or contract issued to a college, school or other institution of learning or to the head or principal thereof, who or which shall be deemed the policyholder.
(4) Under a policy or contract issued in the name of any volunteer fire department, emergency medical service, rescue first aid, civil defense, or any other such volunteer organization, which shall be deemed the policyholder, covering any group of members or other participants defined by reference to specified hazards incident to any activities or operations sponsored or supervised by such policyholder.
(5) Under a policy or contract issued to and in the name of an incorporated or unincorporated association of persons having a common interest or calling, which association shall be deemed the policyholder, having not less than 25 members, and formed for purposes other than obtaining insurance, covering all of the members of such association.
(6) Under a policy or contract issued to the head of a household, who shall be deemed the policyholder, whereunder the benefits thereof shall provide for the payment by the insurer of amounts for expenses incurred by the policyholder on account of hospitalization or medical or surgical aid for the policyholder, his or her spouse, his or her child or children, or other persons chiefly dependent on him or her for support and maintenance.
(7) Under a policy or contract issued to or in the name of any municipal or county recreation commission or department, sports team, league, tournament, or sponsor thereof, which shall be deemed the policyholder, covering participants, members, coaches, counselors, employees, officials, or supervisors defined by reference to specified hazards incident to activities or operations sponsored or supervised by such policyholder or on the premises of such policyholder.
(8) Under a policy or contract issued to any incorporated or unincorporated religious, charitable, recreational, educational, athletic, or civic organization or branch thereof, which shall be deemed the policyholder, covering any group of members, participants, or volunteers defined by reference to specified hazards incident to activities or operations sponsored or supervised by such policyholder or on the premises of such policyholder.
(9) Under a policy or contract issued to any overnight, day, religious, equestrian, adventure, wilderness, athletic, or other camp, or the sponsor thereof, which shall be deemed the policyholder, covering any group of campers, participants, counselors, employees, volunteers, or supervisors defined by reference to specified hazards incident to activities or operations sponsored or supervised by such policyholder or on the premises of such policyholder.
(10) Under a policy or contract issued to any bank, credit union, or other financial institution, which shall be deemed the policyholder, to insure any group of account holders or members of the policyholder and as defined by reference in the policy or contract, in which premiums for such insurance are paid by the policyholder, as authorized by the account holder or member from account holder or member funds on deposit with the policyholder, collected from the account holders or members by way of account billing or member billing, or by the policyholder and account holders jointly.
(11) Any other risk or class of risks which, in the discretion of the Commissioner, may be properly eligible for blanket accident, health, or accident and health insurance. The discretion of the Commissioner may be exercised on an individual risk basis or class of risks or both after the Commissioner has made the following findings:
a. The issuance of the blanket policy is not contrary to the best interest of the public.
b. The issuance of the blanket policy would result in economies of acquisition or administration.
c. The benefits are reasonable in relation to the premiums charged.
(b) All benefits under any blanket accident, blanket health or blanket accident and health insurance policy shall be payable to the person insured, or to his designated beneficiary or beneficiaries, or to his estate, or to a person or persons chiefly dependent upon the person insured for support and maintenance, except that if the person insured be a minor, such benefits may be made payable to his parent, guardian, or other person actually supporting the minor.
* * *