Medicare Supplement Insurance Minimum Standards.
§ 58-54-1. Definitions.
Unless the context clearly indicates otherwise, the following words, as used in this Article, have the following meanings:
(1) "Applicant" means (i) in the case of an individual Medicare supplement policy or subscriber contract, the person who seeks to contract for insurance benefits; and (ii) in the case of a group Medicare supplement policy or subscriber contract, the proposed certificate holder.
(2) "Certificate" means any certificate issued under a group Medicare supplement policy, which certificate has been delivered or issued for delivery in this State.
(3) "Insurer" includes entities subject to Articles 65 through 67 of this Chapter.
(4) "Medicare" means the "Health Insurance for the Aged Act", Title XVIII of the Social Security Amendments of 1965, as then constituted or later amended.
(5) "Policy" means a Medicare supplement policy, which is a group or individual policy of accident and health insurance under Articles 1 through 64 of this Chapter, a subscriber contract under Articles 65 and 66 of this Chapter, or an evidence of coverage under Article 67 of this Chapter, other than a policy issued pursuant to a contract under section 1876 or section 1833 of the federal Social Security Act (42 U.S.C. § 1395 et seq.), or an issued policy under a demonstration project authorized pursuant to amendments to the federal Social Security Act, that is advertised, marketed, or designed primarily as a supplement to reimbursements under Medicare for the hospital, medical, or surgical expenses of persons eligible for Medicare. (1989, c. 729, s. 1; 1991 (Reg. Sess., 1992), c. 815, s. 1; 1993, c. 553, s. 19.)