Article 70.
Collection Agencies.
§ 58-70-1. Permit from Commissioner of Insurance; penalty for violation; exception.
No person, firm, corporation, or association shall conduct or operate a collection agency or do a collection agency business, as the same is hereinafter defined in this Article, until he or it shall have secured a permit therefor as provided in this Article. Any person, firm, corporation or association conducting or operating a collection agency or doing a collection agency business without the permit shall be guilty of a Class I felony. Any officer or agent of any person, firm, corporation or association, who shall personally and knowingly participate in any violation of the remaining provisions of this Part shall be guilty of a Class 1 misdemeanor. Provided, however, that nothing in this section shall be construed to require a regular employee of a duly licensed collection agency licensed pursuant to this Article to procure a collection agency permit. (1931, c. 217, s. 1; 1943, c. 170; 1959, c. 1194, s. 1; 1969, c. 906, s. 1; 1979, c. 835; 1989, c. 441, s. 1; 1993, c. 539, ss. 472, 1275; 1994, Ex. Sess., c. 24, s. 14(c); 2011-320, s. 1.)