§ 58-78-5. State Fire and Rescue Commission - Powers and duties.
(a) The Commission shall have the following powers and duties:
(1) To formally adopt a State Fire Education and Training Plan, a State Master Plan for Fire Prevention and Control, a Rescue Training Plan, and a State Master Plan for Rescue Services;
(2) To assist and participate with State and local fire prevention and control agencies in the improvement of fire prevention and control in North Carolina and to work with State and local rescue agencies to improve rescue services in the State;
(3) To increase the professional skills of fire protection and fire-fighting personnel and rescue personnel;
(4) To encourage public support for fire prevention and control and rescue services;
(5) To accept gifts, devises, grants, matching funds, and other considerations from private or governmental sources for use in promoting its work;
(6) To make grants for use in pursuing its objectives, under such conditions as are deemed to be necessary and such other powers as may be necessary to carry out the State's duties with respect to all grants to the State by the United States Fire Administration and the National Fire Academy; and all support programs brought into the State by these two entities shall be coordinated and controlled by the Commission;
(7) To make studies and recommendations for the improvement of fire prevention and control and rescue services in the State and to make studies and recommendations for the coordination and implementation of effective fire prevention and control and rescue services and for effective fire prevention and control and rescue services education;
(8) To set objectives and priorities for the improvement of fire prevention and control and rescue services throughout the State;
(9) To advise State and local interests of opportunities for securing federal assistance for fire prevention and control and rescue services and for improving fire prevention and control and rescue services administration and planning within the State of North Carolina;
(10) To assist State agencies and institutions of local government and combinations thereof in the preparation and processing of applications for financial aid and to support fire prevention and control, rescue services, and planning and administration;
(11) To encourage and assist coordination at the federal, State and local government levels in the preparation and implementation of fire prevention and control and rescue services administrative improvements and crime reduction plans;
(12) To apply for, receive, disburse and audit the use of funds received from any public and private agencies and instrumentalities for fire prevention and control and rescue services, their administration and plans therefor;
(13) To enter into monitoring and evaluating the results of contracts and agreements necessary or incidental to the discharge of its assigned responsibilities;
(14) To provide technical assistance to State and local fire prevention and control and rescue agencies in developing programs for improvement;
(14a) To serve as a central office for the collection and dissemination of information relative to fire service and rescue service activities and programs in State government. All State government agencies conducting fire service and rescue service related programs and activities shall report the status of these programs and activities to the Commission on a quarterly basis and they shall also report to the Commission any new programs or changes to existing programs as they are implemented;
(14b) To establish voluntary minimum professional qualifications for all levels of fire service and rescue service personnel, and to issue, deny, suspend, revoke or take similar actions with respect to certifications issued by the Commission of minimum professional qualifications established under this subdivision.
(14c) To prepare an annual report to the Governor on its fire prevention and control activities and plans, rescue activities and plans, and to recommend legislation concerning fire prevention and control and rescue services;
(14d) To reimburse the members of the Commission's certification board, in accordance with G.S. 138-5, for travel and subsistence expenses incurred by them in their duties as certification board officers; and
(15) To take such other actions as may be deemed necessary or appropriate to carry out its assigned duties and responsibilities.
(16) To provide oversight for the workers' compensation benefits administered by the Office of the State Fire Marshal under G.S. 58-87-10, to create a Volunteer Safety Workers' Compensation Board to assist it in performing this duty, and to reimburse the members of the Commission's Volunteer Safety Workers' Compensation Board in accordance with G.S. 138-5 for travel and subsistence expenses incurred by them.
(17) To adopt, modify, or repeal any rules and regulations necessary for the purpose of carrying out the provisions of this Article.
(b) Each State agency involved in fire prevention and control or rescue related activities shall furnish the executive director of the Commission such information as may be required to carry out the intent of this section. (1977, c. 1064, s. 1; 1981, c. 791, ss. 3, 4; 1985, c. 757, s. 167(b); 1989, c. 750, s. 1; 1993, c. 321, s. 41; 1995, c. 507, s. 7.21A(c); 2011-284, s. 58; 2015-39, s. 2; 2019-179, s. 8; 2023-134, s. 30.3(c); 2023-151, s. 11.9.)