§ 58-82A-3. Pyrotechnics display operator license.
(a) License Required. - A display operator license issued by the State Fire Marshal is required for an individual to obtain the necessary authorization under Article 54 of Chapter 14 of the General Statutes to exhibit, use, handle, manufacture, or discharge pyrotechnics at a concert or public exhibition in this State. A license issued under this section is valid for three years unless it is revoked by the State Fire Marshal.
(b) Requirements. - The State Fire Marshal may issue a display operator license to an individual if all of the following conditions are met:
(1) The individual is at least 21 years of age.
(2) The individual has assisted a display operator as an assistant display operator in the exhibition, use, or display of pyrotechnics at a concert or public exhibition, as allowed under Article 54 of Chapter 14 of the General Statutes, on at least three occasions.
(3) The individual successfully completes the minimum training requirements established by the State Fire Marshal.
(4) The individual successfully passes an examination approved by the State Fire Marshal that demonstrates the individual has the knowledge to safely handle, store, and exhibit Class 1.4g, 1.3g, 1.2g, and 1.1g pyrotechnics or provides satisfactory evidence of current certification by a third party acceptable to the State Fire Marshal.
(5) Repealed by Session Laws 2010-22, s. 6, effective October 1, 2010.
(6) The individual has no violations of any provision of this Article or of any similar provision of any other state and submits an "Employer Possessor Letter of Clearance" issued to the individual by the Bureau of Alcohol, Tobacco and Firearms pursuant to 18 U.S.C. Chapter 40.
(b1) The State Fire Marshal may issue a Limited Pyrotechnic Operator license to an individual meeting all the requirements of subsection (b) of this section with the exception of the "Employer Possessor Letter of Clearance" required by subdivision (6) of subsection (b) of this section if the individual signs a statement provided by the State Fire Marshal affirming that the individual has not been convicted of violating 18 U.S.C. Chapter 40, Section 842(i), and is not otherwise prohibited from possessing pyrotechnic materials by any provision of 18 U.S.C. Chapter 40, Section 842(i).
(c), (d) Repealed by Session Laws 2010-22, s. 6, effective October 1, 2010.
(e) Public exhibitions consisting of materials exempted by G.S. 14-414 are exempt from the operator license requirements. (2009-507, s. 3; 2010-22, s. 6; 2013-275, s. 3; 2023-151, s. 11.23.)