§ 59‑305.  Information.
Each limited partner has the right to:
(1) Inspect and copy any of the partnership records required to be maintained by G.S. 59‑106; and
(2) Obtain from the general partners from time to time upon reasonable demand (i) true and full information regarding the state of the business and financial condition of the limited partnership, (ii) promptly after becoming available, a copy of the limited partnership's federal, State, and local income tax returns for each year, and (iii) other information regarding the affairs of the limited partnership as is just and reasonable. (1985 (Reg. Sess., 1986), c. 989, s. 2; 1999‑362, s. 20.)