§ 74D-6. Denial of a license or registration.
Upon a finding that the applicant meets the requirements for licensure or registration under this Chapter, the Board shall determine whether the applicant shall receive the license or registration applied for. The grounds for denial include:
(1) Commission of some act which, if committed by a registrant or licensee, would be grounds for the suspension or revocation of a registration or license under this Chapter;
(2) Conviction of a crime involving fraud;
(3) Lack of good moral character or temperate habits. The following shall be prima facie evidence that the applicant does not have good moral character or temperate habits: conviction by any local, State, federal, or military court of any crime involving the illegal use, carrying, or possession of a firearm; conviction of any crime involving the illegal use, possession, sale, manufacture, distribution, or transportation of a controlled substance, drug, narcotic, or alcoholic beverages; conviction of a crime involving felonious assault or an act of violence; conviction of a crime involving unlawful breaking or entering, burglary or larceny or of any offense involving moral turpitude; or a history of addiction to alcohol or a narcotic drug; provided that, for purposes of this subsection "conviction" means and includes the entry of a plea of guilty, plea of no contest, or a verdict rendered in open court by a judge or jury;
(4) Previous denial under this Chapter or previous revocation for cause;
(5) Knowingly making any false statement or misrepresentation in an application made to the Board for a license or registration. (1983, c. 786, s. 1; 1985, c. 561, s. 2; 1991 (Reg. Sess., 1992), c. 953, s. 5.)