Part 3. Parental Consent for Treatment.
§ 90‑21.10A.  Definitions.
The following definitions apply in this Article:
(1), (2) Reserved for future codification purposes.
(3) Health care facility. – A health care facility, licensed under Chapter 131E or 122C of the General Statutes, where health care services are provided to patients, including:
a. An agent or employee of the health care facility that is licensed, certified, or otherwise authorized to provide health care services.
b. The officers and directors of a health care facility.
(4) Health care practitioner. – An individual who is licensed, certified, or otherwise authorized under this Chapter, Chapter 90B, Chapter 90C, or Chapter 115C of the General Statutes to provide health care services in the ordinary course of business or practice of a profession or in an approved education or training program, or an agent or employee of that individual.
(5) Minor. – Any person under the age of 18 who has not been married or has not been emancipated pursuant to Article 35 of Chapter 7B of the General Statutes.
(6) Parent. – A minor's parent, guardian, or person standing in loco parentis. A person standing in loco parentis is a person who has assumed parental responsibilities, including support and maintenance of the minor.
(7) Treatment. – Any medical procedure or treatment, including X‑rays, the administration of drugs, blood transfusions, use of anesthetics, and laboratory or other diagnostic procedures employed by or ordered by a health care practitioner, that is used, employed, or ordered to be used or employed commensurate with the exercise of reasonable care and equal to the standards of medical practice normally employed in the community where the health care practitioner administers treatment to the minor child. (2023‑106, s. 3(a).)