§ 90‑21.81B.  When abortion is lawful.
Notwithstanding any of the provisions of G.S. 14‑44 and G.S. 14‑45, and subject to the provisions of this Article, it shall not be unlawful to procure or cause a miscarriage or an abortion in the State of North Carolina in the following circumstances:
(1) When a qualified physician determines there exists a medical emergency.
(2) During the first 12 weeks of a woman's pregnancy, when the procedure is performed by a qualified physician licensed to practice medicine in this State in a hospital, ambulatory surgical center, or clinic certified by the Department of Health and Human Services to be a suitable facility for the performance of abortions, in accordance with G.S. 90‑21.82A or during the first 12 weeks of a woman's pregnancy when a medical abortion is procured.
(3) After the twelfth week and through the twentieth week of a woman's pregnancy, when the procedure is performed by a qualified physician in a suitable facility in accordance with G.S. 90‑21.82A when the woman's pregnancy is a result of rape or incest.
(4) During the first 24 weeks of a woman's pregnancy, if a qualified physician determines there exists a life‑limiting anomaly in accordance with this Article. (2023‑14, s. 1.2; 2023‑65, s. 14.1(c).)