§ 95-261. Civil no-contact orders; persons protected.
An action for a civil no-contact order may be filed as a civil action in district court by an employer on behalf of an employee or by an employer who has suffered unlawful conduct from any individual or individuals that can reasonably be construed to be carried out, or to have been carried out, at the place of employment. The employee or employer that is the subject of unlawful conduct shall be consulted prior to seeking an injunction under this Article in order to determine whether any safety concerns exist in relation to the employee's or employer's participation in the process. Employees or employers who are targets of unlawful conduct who are unwilling to participate in the process under this Article shall not face disciplinary action based on their level of participation or cooperation. (2004-165, s. 1; 2025-71, s. 3(a).)