GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
SESSION 2005
SESSION LAW 2005-414
SENATE BILL 1048
AN ACT enacting the identity theft protection act of 2005.
The General Assembly of North Carolina enacts:
SECTION 1. Chapter 75 of the General Statutes is amended by adding a new Article to read:
"Article 2A.
"Identity Theft Protection Act.
"§ 75-60. Title.
This Article shall be known and may be cited as the "Identity Theft Protection Act".
"§ 75-61. Definitions.
The following definitions apply in this Article:
(1) "Business". - A sole proprietorship, partnership, corporation, association, or other group, however organized and whether or not organized to operate at a profit.