GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] (2) Convictions expunged pursuant to G.S. 15A‑145.5. – Persons pursuing certification under the provisions of Article 1 of Chapter 17C or Article 2 of Chapter 17E of the General Statutes shall disclose any and all convictions to the certifying Commission regardless of whether or not the convictions were expunged pursuant to the provisions of G.S. 15A‑145.5.
(e1) The provisions of subsection (d) of this section do not apply to any individual requesting a disclosure statement be prepared by the North Carolina Sheriffs' Education and Training Standards Commission pursuant to Article 3 of Chapter 17E of the General Statutes.
…."
SECTION 7.(b) G.S. 15A‑145.4 reads as rewritten:
"§ 15A‑145.4. Expunction of records for first offenders who are under 18 years of age at the time of the commission of a nonviolent felony.
…
(f) No person as to whom an
order has been entered pursuant to subsection (e) of this section shall be held
thereafter under any provision of any laws to be guilty of perjury or otherwise
giving a false statement by reason of that person's failure to recite or