GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] (b)       In addition to the chief deputy commissioner authorized by subsection (a) of this section, the Commissioner of Banks may appoint deputy commissioners to serve at the Commissioner's pleasure. The deputy commissioners authorized by this subsection shall perform any duties and exercise any powers directed by the Commissioner."

SECTION 2.  G.S. 53-17.1(b) reads as rewritten:

"(b)      A State association, as defined in G.S. 54B-4, is an eligible State association if it is insured by a mutual deposit guaranty association, as defined in Article 12, Chapter 54B of the General Statutes, which will provide financial assistance for a transaction authorized by this section, and if the Administrator, as defined in G.S. 54B-4, Commissioner of Banks has found, pursuant to G.S. 54B-44, that such State association is unable to operate in a safe and sound manner."

SECTION 3.  G.S. 54B-4(b)(1), 54B-53, and 54B-55(b)(6) are repealed.

SECTION 4.  G.S. 54B-4(b) is amended by adding a new subdivision to read:

"(14a)  'Commissioner' means the Commissioner of Banks authorized pursuant to G.S. 53-92."

SECTION 5.  G.S. 54B-54 reads as rewritten: