GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] The deputy commissioners authorized by this subsection shall perform any duties and exercise any powers directed by the Commissioner."

SECTION 2.  G.S. 53-17.1(b) reads as rewritten:

"(b)      A State association, as defined in G.S. 54B-4, is an eligible State association if it is insured by a mutual deposit guaranty association, as defined in Article 12, Chapter 54B of the General Statutes, which will provide financial assistance for a transaction authorized by this section, and if the Administrator, as defined in G.S. 54B-4, Commissioner of Banks has found, pursuant to G.S. 54B-44, that such State association is unable to operate in a safe and sound manner."

SECTION 3.  G.S. 54B-4(b)(1), 54B-53, and 54B-55(b)(6) are repealed.

SECTION 4.  G.S. 54B-4(b) is amended by adding a new subdivision to read:

"(14a)  'Commissioner' means the Commissioner of Banks authorized pursuant to G.S. 53-92."

SECTION 5.  G.S. 54B-54 reads as rewritten:

"§ 54B-54.  Deputy administrator commissioner of Savings Institutions Division.