GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] If the Administrator or other such that person is indebted as borrower directly or indirectly, or is an endorser, surety or guarantor on a note, at the time of his appointment or employment, he may continue in such capacity until such loan is paid off.

(e)       If the Administrator or any employee of the Division has a loan or other note acquired by a State savings bank and loan association through the secondary market, he may continue with the debt until such loan or note is paid off."

SECTION 7. G.S. 54C-4(b)(1) is repealed.

SECTION 8.  G.S. 54C-4(b) is amended by adding a new subdivision to read:

"(8a)    Commissioner. - The Commissioner of Banks authorized pursuant to G.S. 53-92."

SECTION 9.  G.S. 54C-59 reads as rewritten:

"§ 54C-59.  Relationship of savings banks with the Savings Institution Institutions Division.