GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA

SESSION 2001

 

 

SESSION LAW 2001-193

HOUSE BILL 803

 

 

AN ACT TO TRANSFER THE SAVINGS INSTITUTIONS DIVISION TO THE STATE BANKING COMMISSIONer; TO AUTHORIZE ADDITIONAL DEPUTY COMMISSIONERS; TO MERGE THE SAVINGS INSTITUTIONS COMMISSION WITH THE STATE BANKING COMMISSION; TO REQUIRE THE COMMISSIONER TO REPORT TO THE GENERAL ASSEMBLY; AND TO MAKE TECHNICAL AND CONFORMING CHANGES TO THE STATUTES.

 

 

The General Assembly of North Carolina enacts:

 

SECTION 1.  G.S. 53-93.1 reads as rewritten:

"§ 53-93.1.  Deputy commissioner.commissioners.

(a)       The Commissioner of Banks shall appoint, with approval of the Governor, and may remove at his discretion a chief deputy commissioner, who, in the event of the absence, death, resignation, disability or disqualification of the Commissioner of Banks, or in case the office of Commissioner shall for any reason become vacant, shall have and exercise all the powers and duties vested by law in the Commissioner of Banks.

Irrespective of the conditions under which the chief deputy commissioner may exercise the powers and perform the duties of the Commissioner of Banks, pursuant to the preceding paragraph, such chief deputy commissioner, in addition thereto, is hereby authorized and empowered at any and all times, at the discretion of the Commissioner of Banks, to perform such duties and exercise such powers of the Commissioner of Banks in the name of and on behalf of the Commissioner as the Commissioner, in his discretion, may direct.

(b)       In addition to the chief deputy commissioner authorized by subsection (a) of this section, the Commissioner of Banks may appoint deputy commissioners to serve at the Commissioner's pleasure. The deputy commissioners authorized by this subsection shall perform any duties and exercise any powers directed by the Commissioner."

SECTION 2.  G.S. 53-17.1(b) reads as rewritten: