GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] "(a)      The provisions of this Article shall apply to the following agencies:

(1)       Occupational licensing agencies; agencies.

(2)       The State Banking Commission, the Commissioner of Banks, the Savings Institutions Division of the Department of Commerce, and the Credit Union Division of the Department of Commerce; andCommerce.

(3)       The Department of Insurance and the Commissioner of Insurance.

(4)       The Department of Commerce in the administration of the provisions of Part 16 of Article 10 of Chapter 143B of the General Statutes."

SECTION 13.  G.S. 54B-246(a) reads as rewritten:

"(a)      In addition to any and all other powers, duties and functions vested in the Secretary of Commerce under the provisions of this Article, and for the protection of member institutions and the general public, the Secretary of Commerce shall have general control and supervision over all mutual deposit guaranty associations doing business in this State. Mutual deposit guaranty associations shall be subject to the control and supervision of the Secretary of Commerce as to their conduct, organization, management, business practices, reserve requirements and their financial and fiscal matters. The grant of general control and supervision over mutual deposit guaranty associations to the Secretary of Commerce by this Article shall in no way be deemed to affect the existing powers, duties and responsibilities of the Credit Union Commission, the Commissioner of Banks, or the State Banking Commission or the North Carolina Savings Institutions Commission except for the removal herein of general control and supervision over mutual deposit guaranty associations from the Administrator of the Savings Institutions Division to the Secretary of Commerce."

SECTION 14.  G.S. 53-92(b) reads as rewritten: