GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] If the Administrator or  any employee of the Division is indebted as borrower, directly or indirectly, or is an endorser, surety, or guarantor on a note, at the time of appointment or employment, the Administrator or employee may continue in that capacity until the loan is paid off.

(e)       If the Administrator or any employee of the Savings Institutions Division has a loan or other note acquired by a State savings bank through the secondary market, the Administrator or employee may continue with the debt until the loan or note is paid off."

SECTION 10.  G.S. 143B-431(a)(2) reads as rewritten:

"(2)      All functions, powers, duties and obligations heretofore vested in an agency enumerated in Article 15 of Chapter 143A, to wit:

a.         The State Board of Alcoholic Control,

b.         The North Carolina Utilities Commission,

c.         The Employment Security Commission,

d.         The North Carolina Industrial Commission,

e.         State Banking Commission and the Commissioner of Banks,

f.          Savings and Loan Association Division,Savings Institutions Division,

g.         The State Savings Institutions Commission,

h.         Credit Union Commission,

i.          The North Carolina Milk Commission,

j.          The North Carolina Mutual Burial Association Commission,

k.         The North Carolina Rural Electrification Authority,

l.          The North Carolina State Ports Authority, all of which enumerated agencies are hereby expressly transferred by a Type II transfer, as defined by G.S. 143A-6, to this recreated and reconstituted Department of Commerce; and,and".

SECTION 11.  G.S. 143B-433 reads as rewritten:

"§ 143B-433.  Department of Commerce - organization.

The Department of Commerce shall be organized to include:

(1)       The following agencies:

a.         The North Carolina Alcoholic Beverage Control Commission.

b.