GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] (4) Study other issues of
mutual concern to the Eastern Band of the Cherokee;Cherokee.
(5) Make a report with recommendations as needed,
but not less often than biannually to the Governor, the Chief of the Eastern
Band of the Cherokee, the General Assembly, and the Tribal Council of the
Eastern Band of the Cherokee."
SECTION 37.1.(l) The North Carolina Farmworker Council, enacted as Part 26 of Article 9 of Chapter 143B of the General Statutes, is repealed.
SECTION 37.2. G.S. 138A‑10 reads as rewritten:
"§ 138A‑10. Powers and duties.
(a) In addition to other powers and duties specified in this Chapter, the Commission shall:
…
(11) Report annually to the General
Assembly Joint Legislative Oversight Committee on General Government and
the Governor on the Commission's activities and generally on the subject of
public disclosure, ethics, and conflicts of interest, including recommendations