GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] The revenues in the Fund may be used only for the operation, interpretation, maintenance, preservation, development, and expansion of the individual State Historic Site, State History Museum, and Maritime Museum where the receipts are generated. The respective Division and the staff from each State Historic Site, State History Museum, and Maritime Museum shall determine how the funds shall be used at that Historic Site, State History Museum, and Maritime Museum."
SECTION 14.1.(c) G.S. 121‑21.1 reads as rewritten:
"§ 121‑21.1. Tryon Palace Historic Sites and Gardens Fund.
(a) Fund. – The Tryon Palace
Historic Sites and Gardens Fund is hereby created as a special, interest‑bearing,
and nonreverting fund in the Division of Tryon Palace Historic Sites and
Gardens. The Fund shall be treated as a special trust fund and shall be
credited with interest by the State Treasurer pursuant to G.S. 147‑69.2
and G.S. 147‑69.3. The Fund fund and shall be used for
repair, renovation, expansion, and maintenance at Tryon Palace Historic Sites
and Gardens.
(b) Disposition of Fees.
– All entrance fee receipts shall be credited to the Tryon Palace Historic
Sites and Gardens Fund.Fund Sources. – The Fund consists of (i) all
revenue derived from admissions and fees collected at the Tryon Palace Historic
Sites and Gardens, (ii) the net proceeds derived from the sale of real property
pursuant to G.S. 146‑30(d)(12), and (iii) interest on funds in the
Fund credited by the State Treasurer pursuant to G.S. 147‑69.2 and G.S. 147‑69.3.
(c) Report. – The
Tryon Palace Commission shall submit to the Joint Legislative Oversight
Committee on Agriculture and Natural and Economic Resources, the House of
Representatives Appropriations Committee on Agriculture and Natural and
Economic Resources, the Senate Appropriations Committee on Natural and Economic
Resources, Resources and the Fiscal Research Division by September
30 of each year a report on the Tryon Palace Historic Sites and Gardens Fund
that shall include the source and amounts amount of all funds
credited to the Fund and the purpose and amount of all expenditures from the
Fund during the prior fiscal year."
SECTION 14.1.(d) G.S. 121‑7.5 reads as rewritten:
"§ 121‑7.5. Bentonville Battlefield Fund.
(a) Fund. – The Bentonville