GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] (5) Review whether some State agencies should pay for information technology using the current or a similar rate system or if some should have information technology charges and costs funded differently.
The JLOCIT may make an interim report of its findings, conclusions, and legislative recommendations to the 2022 Regular Session of the 2021 General Assembly and shall make a final report to the 2023 General Assembly.
cybersecurity/State Agencies Prohibited From making Ransomware payments
SECTION 38.13.(a) Chapter 143 of the General Statutes is amended by adding a new Article to read:
"Article 84.
"Various Technology Regulations.
"§ 143‑800. State entities and ransomware payments.
(a) No State agency or local government entity shall submit payment or otherwise communicate with an entity that has engaged in a cybersecurity incident on an information technology system by encrypting data and then subsequently offering to decrypt that data in exchange for a ransom payment.
(b) Any State agency or local government entity experiencing a ransom request in connection with a cybersecurity incident shall consult with the Department of Information Technology in accordance with G.S. 143B‑1379.
(c) The following definitions apply in this section:
(1) Local government entity. – A local political subdivision of the State, including, but not limited to, a city, a county, a local school administrative unit as defined in G.S. 115C‑5, or a community college.
SECTION 38.13.(b) G.S. 143B‑1320 reads as rewritten:
"§ 143B‑1320. Definitions; scope; exemptions.
(a) Definitions. – The following definitions apply in this Article:
…
(4a) Cybersecurity incident. – An occurrence that:
a.