GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] "(b) This prohibition shall not apply to the following persons:
…
(9) State correctional
officers, when off‑duty, provided that an officer does not carry a
concealed weapon while consuming alcohol or an unlawful controlled substance or
while alcohol or an unlawful controlled substance remains in the officer's
body. If the concealed weapon is a handgun, the correctional officer must meet
the firearms training standards of the Division Department of
Adult Correction and Juvenile Justice of the Department of Public Safety.Correction."
SECTION 19C.9.(nn) G.S. 15‑6.1 reads as rewritten:
"§ 15‑6.1. Changing place of confinement of prisoner committing offense.
In all cases where a defendant has
been convicted in a court inferior to the superior court and sentenced to a
term in the county jail or to serve in some county institution other than under
the supervision of the State Division Department of Adult Correction
and Juvenile Justice of the Department of Public Safety, Correction, and
such defendant is subsequently brought before such court for an offense