GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] (e) Repealed by Session Laws 2014‑100, s. 11.17(a), effective July 1, 2014.
(f) Funds carried forward
pursuant to subsection (a) of this section shall be used for projects that
are eligible to receive funds under G.S. 143C‑8‑13(a). Expenditures
may be used for one‑time expenditures; provided, however,
expenditures authorized by this subsection shall not impose additional
financial obligations on the State and shall not be used to support
positions."
CTP POSTSECONDARY SCHOLARSHIP PROGRAM
SECTION 8.16.(a) Chapter 116 of the General Statutes is amended by adding a new Article to read:
"Article 35A.
"Comprehensive Transition Postsecondary (CTP) Scholarships.
"§ 116‑295. Comprehensive Transition Postsecondary Scholarship Program established; administration of scholarships.
(a) Program Established. – There is established the Comprehensive Transition Postsecondary (CTP) Scholarship Program to provide scholarships to full‑time North Carolina students with intellectual disabilities enrolled in certificate accomplishment programs at constituent institutions of The University of North Carolina that are approved by the United States Department of Education as a CTP Program, pursuant to the Higher Education Opportunity Act of 2008, 20 U.S.C. §§ 1140f through 1140i.
(b) Administration of the Program. – The University of North Carolina System Office shall administer the CTP Scholarship Program, in consultation and collaboration with the constituent institutions, pursuant to policies adopted by the governing body of the constituent institutions that are consistent with the requirements of this Article.
"§ 116‑296. Comprehensive Transition Postsecondary Scholarship Fund established; administration of fund.
(a) Fund Established. – There is established the Comprehensive Transition Postsecondary (CTP) Scholarship Fund to be used to fund scholarships awarded pursuant to this Article.