GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] in G.S. 18C‑164.
(3) No more than eight five
percent (8%) (5%) of the total annual revenues, as described
in this Chapter, shall be allocated for payment of expenses of the Lottery.
Advertising expenses shall not exceed one percent (1%) of the total annual
revenues.
(4) No more than seven percent (7%) of the face value of tickets or shares, as described in this Chapter, shall be allocated for compensation paid to lottery game retailers.
…."
NEEDS‑BASED CHANGES
SECTION 4.4.(a) Chapter 115C of the General Statutes is amended by adding a new Article to read:
"Article 38B.
"Needs‑Based Public School Capital Fund.
"§ 115C‑546.10. Fund created; purpose; prioritization.
There is created the Needs‑Based Public School Capital Fund as an interest‑bearing, nonreverting special fund in the Department of Public Instruction. The State Treasurer shall be the custodian of the Needs‑Based Public School Capital Fund and shall invest its assets in accordance with the provisions of G.S. 147‑69.2 and G.S. 147‑69.3. The Department of Public Instruction shall award grants from the Fund to counties to assist with their critical public school building capital needs in accordance with the following priorities:
(1) Counties designated as development tier one areas.
(2) Counties with greater need and less ability to generate sales tax and property tax revenue.
(3) Counties with a high debt‑to‑tax revenue ratio.
(4) The extent to which a project will address critical deficiencies in adequately serving the current and future student population.
(5) Projects with new construction or complete renovation of existing facilities.
(6) Projects that will consolidate two or more schools into one new facility.
(7) Counties that have not received a grant under this Article in the previous three years.
"§ 115C‑546.11. Matching requirement; use of funds; maximum awards.
(a) An eligible county awarded a grant under this Article shall provide local matching funds from county funds, other non‑State funds, or a combination of these sources for the grant as provided in this section.