GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] the same facility as a county jail provided that the juvenile detention
facility meets the requirements of this Article and G.S. 147‑33.40."
SECTION 19C.9.(qqqq) G.S. 160A‑287 reads as rewritten:
"§ 160A‑287. City lockups.
A city shall have authority to
establish, erect, repair, maintain and operate a lockup for the temporary
detention of prisoners pending their transferal to the county or district jail
or the State Division of Adult Correction and Juvenile Justice.Division
of Prisons of the Department of Adult Correction."
SECTION 19C.9.(rrrr) G.S. 162‑39 reads as rewritten:
"§ 162‑39. Transfer of prisoners when necessary for safety and security; application of section to municipalities.
…
(b) Whenever necessary to
avoid a security risk in any county jail, or whenever prisoners are arrested in
such numbers that county jail facilities are insufficient and inadequate for
the housing of such prisoners, the resident judge of the superior court or any