GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] (c) The monies credited to this Fund pursuant to
this section are annually appropriated to the Department of Natural and
Cultural Resources.
(d) Report. – The Division of State Historic Sites shall submit to the Joint Legislative Oversight Committee on Agriculture and Natural and Economic Resources and the Fiscal Research Division by September 30 of each year a report on the Bentonville Battlefield Fund that shall include the source and amount of all funds credited to the Fund and the purpose and amount of all expenditures from the Fund during the prior fiscal year."
SECTION 14.1.(e) G.S. 121‑7.6 reads as rewritten:
"§ 121‑7.6. North Carolina Transportation Museum special fund.
(a) Fund Established. – The
North Carolina Transportation Museum Fund is created as a special special,
interest‑bearing, nonreverting enterprise fund in the Department of
Natural and Cultural Resources. The Fund shall be treated as a special trust
fund and shall be used to pay all costs associated with the operation,
interpretation, development, expansion, preservation, and maintenance of the
North Carolina Transportation Museum.
(b) Monies Credited to
the Fund. – Notwithstanding Chapter 146 of the General Statutes, all receipts
derived from the lease, rental, or other disposition of structures or products
of the land, as well as all admissions and fees, gifts, donations, grants, and
bequests, shall be credited to the Fund. The Fund shall be credited with
interest by the State Treasurer pursuant to G.S. 147‑69.2 and
G.S. 147‑69.3.Fund Sources. – Notwithstanding Chapter 146 of
the General Statutes, the Fund consists of (i) all revenue derived from
donations, gifts, devises, grants, admissions, and fees collected by or for the
benefit of the North Carolina Transportation Museum Fund, (ii) the net proceeds
derived from the sale of real property pursuant to G.S. 146‑30(d)(14),
and (iii) interest on funds in the Fund credited by the State Treasurer
pursuant to G.S. 147‑69.2 and G.S. 147‑69.3.