GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
SESSION 2021
H 1
HOUSE BILL 1124
Short Title: Restore Funding for Low-Income Housing. |
(Public) |
|
Sponsors: |
Representatives Autry, Hurtado, Hawkins, and Dahle (Primary Sponsors). For a complete list of sponsors, refer to the North Carolina General Assembly web site. |
|
Referred to: |
Appropriations, if favorable, Rules, Calendar, and Operations of the House |
|
May 31, 2022
A BILL TO BE ENTITLED
AN ACT To Restore funding for low‑income housing.
The General Assembly of North Carolina enacts:
SECTION 1. Article 3E of Chapter 105 of the General Statutes, with the exception of G.S. 105‑129.41, is reenacted as it existed immediately before its expiration and reads as rewritten:
"Article 3E.
"Low‑Income Housing Tax Credits.
"§ 105‑129.40. Scope and definitions.Definitions.
(a) Scope. – G.S. 105‑129.41 applies to
buildings that are awarded a federal credit allocation before January 1, 2003.
G.S. 105‑129.42 applies to buildings that are awarded a federal
credit allocation on or after January 1, 2003.
(b) Definitions. – The definitions in section 42 of the
Code and the following definitions apply in this Article:
(1) Housing Finance Agency. – The North Carolina Housing Finance Agency established in G.S. 122A‑4.
(2) Pass‑through entity. – Defined in G.S. 105‑228.90.
…
"§ 105‑129.42. Credit Funding mechanism for
low‑income housing awarded a federal credit allocation on or after January
1, 2003.