GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
SESSION 2021
H 2
HOUSE BILL 717
Committee Substitute Favorable 5/5/21
Short Title: Abolish Office of County Coroner. |
(Public) |
|
Sponsors: |
|
|
Referred to: |
|
|
April 29, 2021
A BILL TO BE ENTITLED
AN ACT abolishing the office of county coroner in this state and making conforming changes to the relevant statutes.
The General Assembly of North Carolina enacts:
PART I. ABOLISH OFFICE OF COUNTY CORONER
SECTION 1. Chapter 152 of the General Statutes is repealed.
PART II. CONFORMING STATUTES
SECTION 2. G.S. 1‑313 reads as rewritten:
"§ 1‑313. Form of execution.
The execution must be directed to
the sheriff, or to the coroner clerk of court when the sheriff is
a party to or interested in the action. In those counties where the office
of coroner is abolished, or is vacant, and in which process is required to be
executed on the sheriff, the authority to execute such process shall be vested
in the clerk of court; however, the The clerk of court is hereby