GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] may be served by the sheriff, by the sheriff's deputy, by a coroner, or
by any person who is not a party and is not less than 18 years of age. Service
of a subpoena upon a person named therein shall be made by delivering a copy
thereof to that person or by registered or certified mail, return receipt
requested. Service of a subpoena for the attendance of a witness only may also
be made by telephone communication with the person named therein only by a
sheriff, or the sheriff's designee who is not less than 18 years of age
and is not a party, or a coroner.party.
…."
SECTION 4. G.S. 7A‑312 reads as rewritten:
"§ 7A‑312. Uniform fees for jurors; meals.
(a) A juror in the General
Court of Justice including a petit juror, or a coroner's juror, but
excluding a grand juror, shall receive twelve dollars ($12.00) for the first
day of service and twenty dollars ($20.00) per day afterwards, except that if
any person serves as a juror for more than five days in any 24‑month
period, the juror shall receive forty dollars ($40.00) per day for each day of
service in excess of five days.