GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] for the offense.
…."
SECTION 6. G.S. 14‑240 reads as rewritten:
"§ 14‑240. District attorney to prosecute officer for escape.
It shall be the duty of district
attorneys, when they shall be informed or have knowledge of any felon, or
person otherwise charged with any crime or offense against the State, having
within their respective districts escaped out of the custody of any sheriff,
deputy sheriff, coroner, or jailer, to take the necessary measures to
prosecute such sheriff or other officer so offending."
SECTION 7. G.S. 17‑18 reads as rewritten:
"§ 17‑18. Attachment against sheriff to be directed
to coroner; person designated in writ; procedure.
If a sheriff has neglected to
return the writ agreeably to the command thereof, the attachment against him
may be directed to the coroner or to any other person to be designated
therein, who shall have power to execute the same, and such sheriff, upon being
brought up, may be committed to the jail of any county other than his
own."
SECTION 8. G.S. 17‑19 reads as rewritten:
"§ 17‑19. Precept to bring up party detained.
The court or judge by whom any such
attachment may be issued may also at the same time, or afterwards, direct a
precept to any sheriff, coroner, sheriff or other person to be
designated therein, commanding him to bring forthwith before such court or
judge the party, wherever to be found, for whose benefit the writ of habeas
corpus has been granted."
SECTION 9. G.S. 17‑22 reads as rewritten:
"§ 17‑22. Power of county to aid service.
In the execution of any such
attachment, precept or writ, the sheriff, coroner, or other person to
whom it may be directed, may call to his aid the power of the county, as in
other cases."
SECTION 10. G.S. 17‑44 reads as rewritten:
"§ 17‑44. Applicant to pay expenses and give bond to return.
The service of the writ shall not
be complete, however, unless the applicant for the same tenders to the person
in whose custody the prisoner may be, if such person is a sheriff, coroner, sheriff
or marshal, the fees and expenses allowed by law for bringing such
prisoner, nor unless he also gives bond, with sufficient security, to such sheriff,
coroner, sheriff or marshal, as the case may be, conditioned that