GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] (3) Fewer Less than
400 micrograms per square foot for lead dust on window troughs.
(4) Fewer Less than
400 parts per million for lead in bare soil in play areas, gardens, pet
sleeping areas, and areas within three feet of the residential housing unit or
child‑occupied facility. Lead in bare soil in other locations of the yard
shall be reduced to less than 1,200 parts per million.
(5) Fewer Less than
10 parts per billion for lead in drinking water."
SECTION 6.(c) This section becomes effective on December 1, 2022.
SENSITIVE PUBLIC SECURITY INFORMATION PUBLIC RECORDS CHANGES
SECTION 7.(a) G.S. 132‑1.7 reads as rewritten:
"§ 132‑1.7. Sensitive public security information.
(a) Public records, as
defined in G.S. 132‑1, shall not include information sensitive
public security information, which means any of the following:
(1) Information containing specific details of
public security plans and arrangements or the detailed plans and drawings of
public buildings and infrastructure facilities or plans, facilities,
including detailed plans and drawings contained in, or capable of being
produced from, information storage systems or geographic information system
databases.
(2) Plans, schedules, or other documents that include information regarding patterns or practices associated with executive protection and security.
(3) Specific security information or detailed plans, patterns, or practices associated with prison or local confinement facilities operations.
(4) Specific security information or detailed plans, patterns, or practices to prevent or respond to criminal, gang, or organized illegal activity.
(5) Specific engineering, vulnerability, or detailed design information about proposed or existing critical infrastructure, whether physical or virtual, for the production, generation, transmission, or distribution of energy.
(a1) Public records, as defined in G.S. 132‑1,
shall not include specific security information or detailed plans, patterns, or
practices associated with prison operations.
(a2) Public records, as defined in G.S. 132‑1,
shall not include specific security information or detailed plans, patterns, or
practices to prevent or respond to criminal, gang, or organized illegal
activity.
."
SECTION 7.(b) G.S. 130A‑304 reads as rewritten:
"§ 130A‑304. Confidential information protected.