GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] (4) Specific security information or detailed plans, patterns, or practices to prevent or respond to criminal, gang, or organized illegal activity.
(5) Specific engineering, vulnerability, or detailed design information about proposed or existing critical infrastructure, whether physical or virtual, for the production, generation, transmission, or distribution of energy.
(a1) Public records, as defined in G.S. 132‑1,
shall not include specific security information or detailed plans, patterns, or
practices associated with prison operations.
(a2) Public records, as defined in G.S. 132‑1,
shall not include specific security information or detailed plans, patterns, or
practices to prevent or respond to criminal, gang, or organized illegal
activity.
."
SECTION 7.(b) G.S. 130A‑304 reads as rewritten:
"§ 130A‑304. Confidential information protected.
(a) The following information received or prepared by the Department in the course of carrying out its duties and responsibilities under this Article is confidential information and shall not be subject to disclosure under G.S. 132‑6: