GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] The term of the charter issued by the State Board shall be tolled during the period of any extension or extensions issued under this section."
AUTHORIZE SANITARY DISTRICTS TO CREATE, MAINTAIN, AND OPERATE PARKS AND RECREATION PROGRAMS AND FACILITIES
SECTION 3. G.S. 130A‑55 reads as rewritten:
"§ 130A‑55. Corporate powers.
A sanitary district board shall be a body politic and corporate and may sue and be sued in matters relating to the sanitary district. Notwithstanding any limitation in the petition under G.S. 130A‑48, but subject to the provisions of G.S. 130A‑55(17)e, each sanitary district may exercise all of the powers granted to sanitary districts by this Article. In addition, the sanitary district board shall have the following powers: