GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] b. The person having the power to grant, modify, or terminate the power of appointment.
c. The estate and creditors of the person having the power to grant, modify, or terminate the power of appointment.
(5) Change the governing law of the trust.
(c) A power holder may exercise any further power appropriate to the exercise or nonexercise of a power granted to the power holder under subsections (a) and (b) of this section.
(d) The powers granted to a power holder under this section are subject to the same provisions of G.S. 36C‑8‑814 regarding discretionary powers and tax savings that are applicable to a trustee in a like position and under similar circumstances.
"§ 36C‑8A‑3. Duty and liability of power holder.
(a) A power holder is a
fiduciary with respect to the powers conferred upon the power holder who, as
such, is required to act in good faith and in accordance with the purposes and
terms of a trust and the interests of the beneficiaries, except a power holder
is not a fiduciary with respect to the following:
(1) A power to remove and appoint a trustee or power
holder.
(2) A power that constitutes a power of appointment
held by a beneficiary of a trust.
(3) A power the exercise or nonexercise of which may
affect only the interests of the power holder and no other beneficiary.
Except as otherwise provided in subsection (f) of this section, a power holder is a fiduciary with respect to the exercise or nonexercise of a power and has the same duty and liability as the following:
(1) If the power is not held jointly with the trustee or another power holder, as a sole trustee in a like position and under similar circumstances.
(2) If the power is held jointly with the trustee or another power holder, as a cotrustee in a like position and under similar circumstances.
(b) A power holder is liable for any loss that
results from breach of fiduciary duty occurring as a result of the exercise or
nonexercise of the power.
(c) The following
provisions applicable to a trustee shall also be applicable to a power holder
with respect to powers conferred upon the power holder as a fiduciary:The
provisions regarding the same duty and liability of a power holder as a trustee
in a like position and under similar circumstances include all of the
following:
(1) The provisions of G.S.
36C‑8‑814 regarding discretionary powers and tax savings.Article
8 of this Chapter regarding the duties of a trustee.