GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] b. A nonjudicial settlement agreement.
c. A nonjudicial modification with the consent of the settlor and all beneficiaries under G.S. 36C‑4‑411(a) or other law.
d. A trustee or other person in accordance with law, including a power holder under Article 8A of this Chapter or a trustee under Article 8B of this Chapter.
(21) Trust instrument. – An
instrument executed by the settlor that contains terms of the trust, including
any amendments to the instrument, and any modifications permitted by court
order.An instrument that contains the terms of a trust.
…."
SECTION 2.(b) G.S. 36C‑1‑105 reads as rewritten:
"§ 36C‑1‑105. Default and mandatory rules.
(a) Except as otherwise provided in the terms of the trust, this Chapter governs the duties and powers of a trustee and a power holder under Article 8A of this Chapter, relations among trustees and those power holders, and the rights and interests of a beneficiary.
(b) The terms of a trust prevail over any provision of this Chapter except:
…
(2) The duty of a trustee or
a power holder under Article 8A of this Chapter to act in good faith and in
accordance with the terms and purposes of the trust and the interests of the
beneficiaries, except as otherwise provided in subsection (c) of this section.follows:
a. This duty is subject to G.S. 36C‑8A‑4 with respect to the trustee.
b. This duty does not apply to the extent the power holder is acting in a nonfiduciary capacity as provided in G.S. 36C‑8A‑3.
…
(6) The effect of an
exculpatory term under G.S. 36C‑10‑1008, except as
otherwise provided in subsection (c) of this section.to the extent the
power holder is acting in a nonfiduciary capacity as provided in G.S. 36C‑8A‑3.
…
(c) The provisions of subdivisions (2) and (6) of
subsection (b) of this section shall not apply to a power holder described in
Article 8A of this Chapter with respect to powers conferred upon the power
holder in a nonfiduciary capacity under G.S. 36C‑8A‑3(a) or under
the terms of the trust."
SECTION 2.(c) Article 8A of Chapter 36C of the General Statutes reads as rewritten:
"Article 8A.
"Powers, Duties, and Liability of a Power Holder Other Than a Trustee; Duty and Liability of a Trustee With Respect to Power Holder's Actions.
"§ 36C‑8A‑1. Definition."Power
holder" defined.
(a) For purposes of this Article, Article:
(1) the The term "power holder"
means a person who described in subdivision (2) of this subsection
that under the terms of a trust has the power to take certain actions with