GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] (c) If a bond is required, the provisions of G.S. 36C‑7‑702(b) and (c) applicable to a trustee apply to the power holder."
SECTION 2.(d) The Revisor of Statutes shall cause to be printed, as annotations to the published General Statutes, all explanatory comments of the drafters of this section as the Revisor may deem appropriate.
SECTION 2.(e) This section is effective when it becomes law and applies to trusts created before, on, or after that date.
PART III. CLARIFY TRUST EXCLUSION TO RULE AGAINST PERPETUITIES
SECTION 3.(a) G.S. 41‑15 reads as rewritten:
"§ 41‑15. Statutory rule against perpetuities.
(a) Except as otherwise
provided in G.S. 41‑23, a A nonvested property interest is
invalid unless:
(1) When the interest is created, it is certain to vest or terminate no later than 21 years after the death of an individual then alive; or
(2) The interest either vests or terminates within 90 years after its creation.
…."
SECTION 3.(b) G.S. 41‑18 reads as rewritten:
"§ 41‑18. Exclusions from statutory rule against perpetuities.
G.S. 41‑15 does not
apply to:to any of the following:
(1) A nonvested property
interest or a power of appointment arising out of a nondonative transfer,
except a nonvested property interest or a power of appointment arising out of:of
any of the following:
a. A premarital or
postmarital agreement;agreement.
b. A separation or divorce settlement;settlement.
c. A spouse's election;election.
d. A similar arrangement
arising out of a prospective, existing, or previous marital relationship
between the parties;parties.
e.