GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] SENATE BILL 197
AN ACT to (i) remove the location requirement for holographic wills to align north carolina with all other states recognizing holographic wills, (ii) UPDATE THE DEFINITIONS OF "TERMS OF A TRUST" AND "TRUST INSTRUMENT" and revise THE ARTICLE ON POWER HOLDERS OF TRUSTS, and (iii) CLARIFY THE TRUST EXCLUSION TO THE RULE AGAINST PERPETUITIES and MAKE TECHNICAL changes IN THE SURROUNDING LANGUAGE, as recommended by the general statutes commission.
The General Assembly of North Carolina enacts:
PART I. REMOVE LOCATION REQUIREMENT FOR HOLOGRAPHIC WILLS
SECTION 1.(a) G.S. 28A‑2A‑9 reads as rewritten:
"§ 28A‑2A‑9. Manner of probate of holographic will.
A holographic will may be probated
only in the following manner:
(1) Upon upon the testimony of at least
three competent witnesses that they believe that the will is written entirely
in the handwriting of the person whose will it purports to be, and that the
name of the testator as written in or on, or subscribed to, the will is in the
handwriting of the person whose will it purports to be; andbe.