GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] a. Federal law so requires.
b. The ballots issued under this Article are
postmarked and that postmark is dated on or before the day of the statewide
primary or general election or county bond election and are received by the
county board of elections not later than three days after the election by 5:00
p.m.
c. The ballots issued under Article 21A of this
Chapter are received by the county board of elections not later than the end of
business on the business day before the canvass conducted by the county board
of elections held pursuant to G.S. 163‑182.5."
SECTION 1.(b) G.S. 163‑232.1(a) reads as rewritten:
"(a) The county board of
elections shall prepare, or cause to be prepared, a list in at least
triplicate, of all absentee ballots issued under Article 20 of this Chapter this
Article returned to the county board of elections to be counted, which have
been approved by the county board of elections, have not been included on the
certified list prepared pursuant to G.S. 163‑232, and which have
been postmarked by the day of the statewide primary or general election or