GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] provisions of subdivisions (4), (11), (12), (25), (30), (32), and (42) of this
section. This section shall not apply to any facility or premises improvement
or alteration that is voluntarily agreed to by the new motor vehicle dealer and
for which the dealer receives facilities‑related compensation from the
manufacturer or distributor for the facility improvement or alteration
equivalent to at least a majority of the cost incurred by the dealer for the
facility improvement or alteration."
WARRANTY REQUIREMENTS
SECTION 9. G.S. 20‑305.1 reads as rewritten:
"§ 20‑305.1. Automobile dealer warranty and recall obligations.
(a) Each motor vehicle
manufacturer, factory branch, distributor or distributor branch, shall specify
in writing to each of its motor vehicle dealers licensed in this State the
dealer's obligations for preparation, delivery, warranty, manufacturer‑sponsored
maintenance programs, manufacturer extended warranty, parts exchange programs, and
recall service on its products. The disclosure required under this subsection