GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] The Office of State Budget and Management shall annually report to the General Assembly the amount of fees deposited in the General Fund and transferred to the Forensic Tests for Alcohol Branch of the Chronic Disease and Injury Section of the Department of Health and Human Services under this subsection."
SECTION 40.7.(c) This section becomes effective December 1, 2022, and applies to revocations and suspensions before, on, or after that date.
REVISE REVOCATION FOR MOVING OFFENSE COMMITTED WHILE LICENSE SUSPENDED OR REVOKED
SECTION 40.8.(a) G.S. 20‑28.1 reads as rewritten:
"§ 20‑28.1. Conviction of moving offense committed while driving during period of suspension or revocation of license.
(a) Upon receipt of notice
of conviction of any person of a motor vehicle moving offense, such offense
having been committed while such person's driving privilege was in a state of
suspension or revocation, the Division shall revoke such person's driving
privilege for an additional period of time as set forth in subsection (b)
hereof. subsection (b) of this section.