GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] SECTION 14.5.(b) The department shall follow existing guidelines and procedures for the Adopt‑a‑Trail program, established in G.S. 143‑135.112, to administer and disburse these funds.
PEATLAND AND POCOSINS CONSERVATION AND INVENTORY
SECTION 14.6.(a) The Department of Natural and Cultural Resources may use up to five percent (5%) of the funds appropriated for Peatland and Pocosins Conservation and Inventory to administer the program.
PART XV. ADMINISTRATIVE OFFICE OF THE COURTS [RESERVED]
PART XVI. INDIGENT DEFENSE SERVICES
PUBLIC DEFENDER DISTRICTS 2 AND 5
SECTION 16.1. G.S. 7A‑498.7(a) reads as rewritten:
"(a) The following counties of the State are organized into the defender districts listed below, and in each of those defender districts an office of public defender is established:
Defender District Counties
1 Camden, Chowan, Currituck,
Dare, Gates, Pasquotank,
Perquimans
2 Beaufort, Hyde, Martin
Tyrell, Washington
3A Pitt
3B Craven, Pamlico, Carteret,
5 New
HanoverNew Hanover, Pender
10 Wake
12 Cumberland
14 Durham
15B Orange, Chatham
16A Scotland, Hoke
16B Robeson
18 Guilford
21 Forsyth
26 Mecklenburg
27A Gaston
27B Cleveland, Lincoln
28 Buncombe
29A McDowell, Rutherford
29B Henderson, Polk, Transylvania
After notice to, and consultation with, the affected district bar, senior resident superior court judge, and chief district court judge, the Commission on Indigent Defense Services may recommend to the General Assembly that a district or regional public defender office be established. A legislative act is required in order to establish a new office or to abolish an existing office."
PART XVII. JUSTICE [RESERVED]
PART XVIII. PUBLIC SAFETY