GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] Any remaining funds not required for Hurricane Dorian expenses shall be used to continue the Department's Resilience Program.
(2) $2,000,000 for the Living Shoreline projects.
(3) $2,000,000 to expand the Flood Inundation Mapping Alert Network for Transportation.
(4) $2,000,000 for a Flood Risk and Vulnerability Assessment on the Strategic Highway Corridor System."
FINANCIAL SUPPORT FOR BICYCLE AND PEDESTRIAN IMPROVEMENT PROJECTS
SECTION 40.6. G.S. 136‑189.11(d)(3)c. is repealed.
REVISE REVOCATION FOR FAILURE TO APPEAR OR PAY FINES AND PENALTIES
SECTION 40.7.(a) G.S. 20‑24.1 reads as rewritten:
"§ 20‑24.1. Revocation for failure to appear or pay fine, penalty or costs for motor vehicle offenses.
(a) The Division must revoke
the driver's license of a person upon receipt of notice from a court that the
person was charged with a motor vehicle offense and he the person did
one of the following:
(1) failed Failed to
appear, after being notified to do so, when the case was called for a trial or
hearing; or hearing.
(2) failed Failed to
pay a fine, penalty, or court costs ordered by the court. Revocation orders