GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] A person that applies for a license under this subsection must furnish proof to the satisfaction of the Division that the person is maintaining financial responsibility as required by G.S. 20‑279.21. Any person whose drivers license was issued pursuant to this subsection who drives any motor vehicle on the highways of the State without maintaining financial responsibility in violation of G.S. 20‑313 is guilty of failure to maintain financial responsibility pursuant to G.S. 20‑313 and driving while license revoked pursuant to G.S. 20‑28(a4).
…."
SECTION 40.8.(b) This section becomes effective December 1, 2022, and applies to convictions entered before, on, or after that date.
SECTION 40.8.(c) G.S. 20‑28 reads as rewritten:
"§ 20‑28. Unlawful to drive while license revoked, after notification, or while disqualified.
(a) Driving While License Revoked. – Except as provided in subsections (a1) or (a2) of this section, any person whose drivers license has been revoked who drives any motor vehicle upon the highways of the State while the license is revoked is guilty of a Class 3 misdemeanor.
(a1) Driving While License Revoked for Impaired Driving. – Any person whose drivers license has been revoked for an impaired driving revocation as defined in G.S. 20‑28.2(a) and who drives any motor vehicle upon the highways of the State is guilty of a Class 1 misdemeanor.