GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] (c1) A full‑time assistant clerk or a full‑time deputy clerk, and up to one full‑time deputy clerk serving as head bookkeeper per county, shall be paid an annual salary subject to the following minimum and maximum rates:
Assistant Clerks and Head Bookkeeper Annual Salary
Minimum $35,65036,519
Maximum 65,86469,157
Deputy Clerks Annual Salary
Minimum $31,98032,760
Maximum 51,72854,314"
MAGISTRATES
SECTION 38.8. Subsection (a1) of Section 39.8 of S.L. 2021‑180 reads as rewritten:
"SECTION 39.8.(a1) Effective July 1, 2022, G.S. 7A‑171.1(a)(1), as amended by subsection (a) of this section, reads as rewritten:
(a) The Administrative Officer of the Courts, after consultation with the chief district judge and pursuant to the following provisions, shall set an annual salary for each magistrate:
(1) A full‑time magistrate shall be paid the annual salary indicated in the table set out in this subdivision. A full‑time magistrate is a magistrate who is assigned to work an average of not less than 40 hours a week during the term of office. The Administrative Officer of the Courts shall designate whether a magistrate is full‑time. Initial appointment shall be at the entry rate.