GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] thousand seven hundred seventy‑four dollars ($86,74) eighty‑eight
thousand eight hundred ninety‑one dollars ($88,891) and the minimum
salary of any assistant district attorney or assistant public defender is at
least forty‑six thousand five hundred seventy‑three dollars
($46,573), forty‑seven thousand seven hundred nine dollars ($47,709),
effective July 1, 2022."
SECTION 38.6. Subsection (a1) of Section 39.6 of S.L. 2021‑180 reads as rewritten:
"SECTION 39.6.(a1) Effective July 1, 2022, G.S. 7A‑101(a), as amended by subsection (a) of this section, reads as rewritten:
(a) The clerk of superior court is a full time employee of the State and shall receive an annual salary, payable in equal monthly installments, based on the number of State funded assistant and deputy clerks of court as determined by the Administrative Office of Court's workload formula, according to the following schedule:
Assistants and Deputies Annual Salary
0‑19 $99,809107,419
20‑29 110,316118,728
30‑49 120,822130,035