North Carolina Senators
2021-2022 Session
Party DISTRICT NUMBER District LAST NAME Member Counties Represented
R 30 30 Berger Phil Berger CaswellRockinghamStokesSurry
D 5 5 Davis Don Davis GreenePitt
D 14 14 Blue Dan Blue Wake
R 10 10 Jackson Brent Jackson DuplinJohnstonSampson
R 43 43 Harrington Kathy Harrington Gaston
R 46 46 Daniel Warren Daniel AveryBurkeCaldwell
R 47 47 Hise Ralph Hise MadisonMcDowellMitchellPolkRutherfordYancey
R 8 8 Rabon Bill Rabon BladenBrunswickNew HanoverPender
D 28 28 Robinson Gladys A. Robinson Guilford
R 2 2 Sanderson Norman W. Sanderson CarteretCravenPamlico
D 22 22 Woodard Mike Woodard DurhamGranvillePerson
D 21 21 Clark Ben Clark CumberlandHoke
D 23 23 Foushee Valerie P. Foushee ChathamOrange
R 31 31 Krawiec Joyce Krawiec DavieForsyth
D 37 37 Jackson Jeff Jackson Mecklenburg
R 9 9 Lee Michael V. Lee New Hanover
R 25 25 McInnis Tom McInnis AnsonMooreRichmondScotland
D 40 40 Waddell Joyce Waddell Mecklenburg
D 32 32 Lowe Paul A. Lowe, Jr. Forsyth
D 15 15 Chaudhuri Jay J. Chaudhuri Wake
R 45 45 Ballard Deanna Ballard AlleghanyAsheSurryWataugaWilkes
R 48 48 Edwards Chuck Edwards BuncombeHendersonTransylvania
R 13 13 Britt Danny Earl Britt, Jr. ColumbusRobeson
R 36 36 Newton Paul Newton CabarrusUnion
D 4 4 Fitch Milton F. "Toby" Fitch, Jr. EdgecombeHalifaxWilson
R 34 34 Sawyer Vickie Sawyer IredellYadkin
R 35 35 Johnson Todd Johnson Union
D 19 19 deViere Kirk deViere Cumberland
D 16 16 Nickel Wiley Nickel Wake
R 33 33 Ford Carl Ford RowanStanly
D 41 41 Marcus Natasha R. Marcus Mecklenburg
R 12 12 Burgin Jim Burgin HarnettJohnstonLee
D 27 27 Garrett Michael Garrett Guilford
R 1 1 Steinburg Bob Steinburg (Resigned 7/31/22) CamdenChowanCurrituckDareGatesHertfordHydePasquotankPerquimansTyrrellWashington
R 44 44 Alexander W. Ted Alexander ClevelandGastonLincoln
D 38 38 Mohammed Mujtaba A. Mohammed Mecklenburg
D 17 17 Searcy Sam Searcy (Resigned 1/6/21) Wake
R 7 7 Perry Jim Perry LenoirWayne
D 20 20 Murdock Natalie S. Murdock Durham
R 26 26 Craven David W. Craven, Jr. GuilfordRandolph
R 42 42 Proctor Dean Proctor AlexanderCatawba
D 3 3 Bazemore Ernestine Bazemore BeaufortBertieMartinNorthamptonVanceWarren
R 6 6 Lazzara Michael A. Lazzara JonesOnslow
R 11 11 Barnes Lisa S. Barnes JohnstonNash
D 18 18 Crawford Sarah Crawford FranklinWake
R 24 24 Galey Amy S. Galey AlamanceGuilford
R 29 29 Jarvis Steve Jarvis DavidsonMontgomery
D 39 39 Salvador DeAndrea Salvador Mecklenburg
D 49 49 Mayfield Julie Mayfield Buncombe
R 50 50 Corbin Kevin Corbin CherokeeClayGrahamHaywoodJacksonMaconSwain
D 17 17 Batch Sydney Batch (Appointed 1/11/21) Wake
R 1 1 Hanig Bobby Hanig (Appointed 8/26/22) CamdenChowanCurrituckDareGatesHertfordHydePasquotankPerquimansTyrrellWashington